CAPERAVE 17.3" Portable Monitor Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for caperave 17 3 portable monitor alternatives that match its high-end specifications. The original model delivers 4K resolution and 100% Adobe RGB coverage in a 17.3-inch frame. It weighs 2.2 pounds and includes a built-in kickstand and speakers. This setup suits color-accurate mobile workstations well. However, you might want a different size or a lighter chassis for easier travel. Some users may prefer a higher refresh rate for gaming or a larger screen for desktop-like productivity. Others might seek a more budget-friendly option without sacrificing 4K sharpness.
We selected these 6 alternatives because their published specs overlap with the original product. The list includes 15.6-inch and 19-inch options with 4K UHD resolution. You will find models with 144Hz refresh rates for smoother motion. There are also choices with OLED panels for deeper contrast. Each pick balances portability with display quality. You can compare weights, connectivity ports, and panel types to find the right fit. This guide focuses on practical differences in size, color gamut, and hardware features. You will see which monitors offer the best value for your specific workflow needs.
Our top pick: CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor.
How Each Alternative Compares
Cocopar 15.6" 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor
The Cocopar 15.6-inch 4K monitor offers a lighter and thinner profile than the CAPERAVE. It weighs 1.55 pounds and measures 0.2 inches thick, making it significantly more portable. You get a metal chassis and VESA mountability, which the CAPERAVE does not list. However, you trade the 17.3-inch screen size for 15.6 inches. The resolution remains 4K UHD, but refresh rate data is limited to 60Hz. This model suits travelers who prioritize weight savings and mounting flexibility over the larger display area and specific color gamut claims of the original.
VisionOwl 19-Inch 4K 144Hz Portable Monitor
The VisionOwl 19-inch 4K 144Hz model provides a much larger 19-inch screen and a high 144Hz refresh rate, which the CAPERAVE lacks. It weighs 2.35 pounds, slightly more than the CAPERAVE's 2.2 pounds. You gain HDR support and VESA mountability for a more versatile setup. The trade-off is the increased size and weight, which reduces portability. This monitor fits gamers and creators who need high speed and a bigger canvas, rather than those seeking the compact, color-accurate focus of the original 17.3-inch design.
Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor
The Upperizon 23.8-inch 4K monitor delivers a significantly larger display area compared to the CAPERAVE's 17.3-inch screen. It weighs 5.47 pounds, making it much heavier and less portable. You receive HDR support and VESA mountability, similar to other high-end options. The refresh rate is 60Hz, matching typical standards but offering no speed advantage over the original. This choice is for users who prioritize screen real estate and color accuracy for stationary or semi-portable work, accepting the bulk for a desktop-like experience.
Yxk 15.6-Inch 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor
The Yxk 15.6-inch 4K 60Hz monitor is a lightweight alternative at 1.55 pounds, significantly lighter than the CAPERAVE. It features VESA mountability and a kickstand, adding mounting flexibility the original does not explicitly list. The 15.6-inch screen is smaller than the 17.3-inch CAPERAVE. You get 4K UHD resolution and 60Hz refresh rate. This model suits creators who need a compact, accurate color display for travel. You give up the larger screen size of the original for a more manageable weight and footprint.
VisionOwl 17.3-Inch 4K Portable Monitor
The VisionOwl 17.3-inch 4K monitor matches the original screen size but weighs only 1.75 pounds, making it lighter than the CAPERAVE's 2.2 pounds. It measures 0.5 inches thick, similar to the original. You gain VESA mountability and an IPS panel type, which ensures wide viewing angles. The model lacks explicit color gamut data in the provided specs, unlike the CAPERAVE's 100% Adobe RGB claim. This option fits travelers who want the same screen size with better mounting options and reduced weight.
Upperizon 14" 4K OLED Portable Monitor
The Upperizon 14-inch 4K OLED monitor uses an OLED panel, offering superior contrast and color fidelity compared to the CAPERAVE's standard display. It weighs 1.75 pounds, lighter than the CAPERAVE. The 14-inch screen is smaller, reducing screen real estate. You get VESA mountability and a kickstand. This model suits creative professionals who prioritize color accuracy and portability over size. You trade the larger 17.3-inch display for a more compact, high-fidelity OLED experience ideal for controlled lighting environments.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: color-accurate mobile workstations
- Screen Size
- 17.3"
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160p
- Color Gamut
- 100% Adobe RGB
- Weight
- 2.2 lbs
- Features
- Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, RGB Lighting
- Use
- Travel
The CAPERAVE 17.3-inch portable monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution with 100% Adobe RGB color coverage. It weighs 2.2 pounds and includes a built-in kickstand for stable placement. This screen supports duplicate, extended, and second-screen modes for laptops and desktops. The 500-nit brightness and HDR enhancements provide clear visuals. It is a solid option for professionals needing accurate color reproduction on the go.
Pros
- 100% Adobe RGB color gamut for accurate color reproduction
- 4K UHD resolution (3840 x 2160p) for sharp detail
- 500 nits brightness with HDR support
- Built-in kickstand for hands-free use
- Lightweight 2.2-pound design for travel
Cons
- Smaller 17.3-inch screen compared to 23.8-inch alternatives
- No mention of USB-C power delivery for single-cable setup
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-frame-rate gaming
Good fit if
- You need accurate color grading for photo or video work
- You prefer a compact 17.3-inch screen for portability
- You want a monitor with a built-in kickstand
Skip if
- You require a larger 23.8-inch display for desktop replacement
- You need high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You want a single-cable USB-C power and video solution
Verdict: CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor suits color-critical professionals who prioritize Adobe RGB accuracy and a compact form factor over large screen real estate or high refresh rates.
Cocopar 15.6" 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: color-accurate mobile workstations
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 4K UHD
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 145% sRGB
- Weight
- 1.55 lbs
This Cocopar portable monitor offers a 15.6-inch 4K UHD display with 60Hz refresh rate. It covers 145% sRGB for accurate color work. The metal chassis weighs just 1.55 lbs, making it easy to carry. You get dual USB-C ports and HDMI for flexible connections. Built-in speakers and a kickstand add convenience for travel or desk setups.
Pros
- 15.6-inch 4K UHD resolution
- 145% sRGB color gamut coverage
- Lightweight 1.55 lb metal body
- Dual USB-C and HDMI ports
- Built-in kickstand and speakers
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed gaming
- 15.6-inch size is smaller than 17.3-inch alternatives
- Requires DP Alt Mode for plug-and-play USB-C
Good fit if
- You need high color accuracy for creative work
- You prioritize a lightweight metal build for travel
- You want a compact 4K screen for dual setups
Skip if
- You require a refresh rate above 60Hz
- You prefer a larger 17.3-inch display
- You need a monitor without a kickstand
Verdict: Cocopar 15.6" 4K Travel Monitor delivers sharp visuals and portability for professionals who value color accuracy and a light metal chassis over high refresh rates.
VisionOwl 19-Inch 4K 144Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: High refresh rate gaming and bright environments
- Screen Size
- 19"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 125% sRGB
- Weight
- 2.35 lbs
The VisionOwl 19-inch portable monitor delivers 4K resolution at a 144Hz refresh rate with 560 nits of brightness. It features 125% sRGB color coverage and a metal build. The design includes a built-in kickstand and VESA mount compatibility. This screen suits users needing high refresh rates for gaming or bright displays for travel. It connects via USB-C and HDMI for versatile device support.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 560 nits peak brightness for clear viewing
- 125% sRGB color gamut for accurate colors
- Built-in adjustable kickstand for easy setup
- VESA mountable with 75x75mm holes
Cons
- Brightness caps at 60% on single USB-C connection
- Heavier at 2.35 lbs than smaller 15.6-inch options
- Requires power adapter for full 100% brightness
Good fit if
- You want a high refresh rate for gaming
- You need a bright screen for well-lit rooms
- You prefer a metal build with VESA mounting
Skip if
- You need a lighter monitor under 2 pounds
- You only have a single USB-C cable
- You prefer a standard 60Hz display
Verdict: VisionOwl 19-Inch 4K 144Hz Portable Monitor fits gamers and creators who need high refresh rates and bright visuals. It offers a sturdy metal build and flexible mounting options for a stable workspace.
Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: Users needing a large, color-accurate 4K display
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- LCD
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 144% sRGB
This Upperizon portable monitor offers a 23.8-inch 4K UHD display with 144% sRGB color coverage. It features a 60Hz refresh rate and 300 nits brightness. The unit includes built-in speakers and a VESA mount. It connects via USB-C or HDMI. You should use the original power adapter for USB-C. This large screen suits users needing extra workspace.
Pros
- 23.8-inch 4K UHD resolution
- 144% sRGB color gamut
- Built-in speakers
- VESA 100x100mm mount support
Cons
- 300 nits brightness is lower than competitors
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-speed motion
- Requires original power adapter for USB-C
Good fit if
- You need a large 23.8-inch screen for detailed work
- You want wide color coverage for design tasks
- You prefer using a VESA mount for setup
Skip if
- You require high refresh rates for gaming
- You need high brightness for outdoor use
- You want to power the monitor via standard USB-C alone
Verdict: Upperizon 23.8 inch 4K Portable Monitor is a solid option for users prioritizing screen size and color accuracy over brightness and speed.
Yxk 15.6-Inch 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: color-accurate portable 4K setups
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Connectivity
- dual USB-C 3.1, mini HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 100% sRGB, 100% Adobe RGB
- Weight
- 1.8 lbs
The Yxk 15.6" portable monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution with 100% sRGB and Adobe RGB color accuracy. It features 400 nits brightness and a 60Hz refresh rate. The slim 0.3-inch design weighs 1.8 lbs. Dual USB-C and mini HDMI ports provide versatile connectivity. Built-in speakers and a kickstand add convenience for travel or desk setups.
Pros
- 4K UHD 3840x2160 resolution for sharp visuals
- 100% sRGB and Adobe RGB color gamut
- Lightweight 1.8 lbs and 0.3 inches thick
- Dual USB-C 3.1 and mini HDMI ports
- Built-in speakers and VESA mountable design
Cons
- Smaller 15.6-inch screen compared to 17.3-inch alternatives
- Lower 400 nits brightness versus 500+ nit competitors
- Mini HDMI port requires an adapter for standard HDMI
Good fit if
- You prioritize color accuracy for photo or video editing
- You need a lightweight secondary screen under 2 lbs
- You want 4K resolution on a compact 15.6-inch panel
Skip if
- You require a larger 17.3-inch or 23.8-inch display
- You need high brightness for outdoor or bright room use
- You prefer standard HDMI connectivity without adapters
Verdict: Yxk 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor fits creators who need accurate colors in a lightweight package. It suits those who value portability over large screen real estate or high brightness levels.
VisionOwl 17.3-Inch 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: Travelers needing color-accurate 4K displays
- Screen Size
- 17.3"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 150% sRGB
- Weight
- 1.75 lbs
The VisionOwl 17.3-inch portable monitor delivers a 4K UHD resolution with 150% sRGB coverage and 400 nits of brightness. Weighing just 1.75 lbs, it offers a large workspace without significant bulk. You get standard HDMI and USB-C connectivity, along with built-in speakers and VESA mountability. This setup suits travelers who need vivid colors and clear text for work or gaming on the go.
Pros
- 17.3-inch 3840x2160 4K UHD resolution
- 150% sRGB color gamut for vivid visuals
- 400 nits brightness for better visibility
- Lightweight 1.75 lbs design for travel
- Includes standard HDMI and USB-C ports
Cons
- Lower 400 nits brightness compared to 500+ nit competitors
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-end gaming performance
- No mention of HDR support in specifications
Good fit if
- You prioritize color accuracy and sharp text over high refresh rates
- You need a lightweight screen that fits easily in a bag
- You want standard HDMI connectivity for consoles and PCs
Skip if
- You require 144Hz or higher for competitive gaming
- You need HDR certification for media consumption
- You prefer a larger 23.8-inch display for desktop replacement
Verdict: VisionOwl 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor is a solid choice for professionals who value color fidelity and portability. It fits users who need a bright, sharp secondary screen for travel without the bulk of a larger display.
Upperizon 14" 4K OLED Portable Monitor
Best for: color-critical creative work on the go
- Screen Size
- 14"
- Resolution
- 3840X2400
- Panel Type
- OLED
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 100% DCI-P3, 111% NTSC
- Weight
- 1.33 lb
The Upperizon 14-inch portable monitor uses OLED panel technology for deep blacks and vivid color accuracy. It offers a 3840x2400 resolution and covers 100% DCI-P3 color space. The display is factory-calibrated with a Delta E under 2. Weighing 1.33 lb, it includes a kickstand and VESA mount holes. This setup suits creators needing precise color reproduction in a compact, travel-friendly form factor.
Pros
- OLED panel delivers 100,000:1 contrast ratio
- 100% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage
- Factory-calibrated Delta E < 2 accuracy
- Lightweight 1.33 lb aluminum build
- Includes built-in VESA mount holes
Cons
- 14-inch screen is smaller than most competitors
- 350 nits brightness is lower than list average
- No mention of HDR certification in data
Good fit if
- You need accurate color grading for design work
- You prefer a compact 14-inch travel size
- You want deep blacks from OLED technology
Skip if
- You require a screen larger than 15 inches
- You need high brightness for outdoor use
- You prioritize maximum screen real estate
Verdict: Upperizon 14" 4K OLED Portable Monitor fits users who prioritize color fidelity and portability over screen size. It is an ideal secondary display for creative professionals who work in controlled lighting environments.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor | Cocopar 15.6" 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor | VisionOwl 19-Inch 4K 144Hz Portable Monitor | Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor | Yxk 15.6-Inch 4K 60Hz Portable Monitor | VisionOwl 17.3-Inch 4K Portable Monitor | Upperizon 14" 4K OLED Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 17.3" | 15.6" | 19" | 23.8" | 15.6" | 17.3" | 14" |
| Resolution | 3840 x 2160p | 4K UHD | 3840x2160 | 3840x2160 | 3840x2160 | 3840x2160 | 3840X2400 |
| Refresh Rate | not specified | 60Hz | 144Hz | 60Hz | 60Hz | not specified | not specified |
| Panel Type | not specified | not specified | not specified | LCD | not specified | IPS | OLED |
| Connectivity | not specified | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI | dual USB-C 3.1, mini HDMI | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI |
| Color Gamut | 100% Adobe RGB | 145% sRGB | 125% sRGB | 144% sRGB | 100% sRGB, 100% Adobe RGB | 150% sRGB | 100% DCI-P3, 111% NTSC |
| Weight | 2.2 lbs | 1.55 lbs | 2.35 lbs | 5.47 lbs | 1.8 lbs | 1.75 lbs | 1.33 lb |
| Features | Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, RGB Lighting | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand |
| Use | Travel | Travel | Travel | Travel | Travel | Travel | Travel |
| Size | 17.3 Inch | 15.6 Inches | 19 inch | 23.8 Inch | 15.6" | 17.3 Inch | 14 Inch |
| Dimensions | 0.5 × 15.6 × 9.6 inches | 0.2 × 14 × 8.66 inches | 0.47 × 16.9 × 10.2 inches | 0.39 × 7.87 × 15.7 inches | 16 × 2.3 × 10 inches | 0.5 × 15.4 × 9.5 inches | 0.39 × 7.87 × 15.7 inches |
| Color | Metallic Black | black | Black | Black | black | black | Black |
| Model | CU17 | Y156ULH | V19UH | UY238UHLS | Y156U1 | V173UH | Y14UHO |
Frequently asked questions
Which portable monitor is the lightest option for travel?
The Cocopar 15.6-inch 4K monitor is the lightest choice in this group. It weighs just 1.55 pounds and measures only 0.2 inches thick. This slim profile makes it easier to pack in a laptop bag compared to heavier 17-inch or larger models. You get a durable metal chassis that adds to its portability.
Is there a portable monitor with a high refresh rate for gaming?
Yes, the VisionOwl 19-inch 4K monitor features a 144Hz refresh rate. This is significantly higher than the standard 60Hz found in most other options here. It also supports HDR for better contrast. This makes it suitable for gaming or fast-moving content where smooth motion matters more than just static image sharpness.
Can I mount these portable monitors on a VESA arm?
Most models in this list support VESA mounting. The Cocopar, VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Yxk monitors all include VESA mountability. This allows you to attach them to adjustable arms or stands. The CAPERAVE and Upperizon 14-inch OLED do not list VESA support in their specifications, so check the back panel before buying.
Which alternative offers the largest screen size?
The Upperizon 23.8-inch 4K monitor is the largest display in this collection. It provides significantly more screen real estate than the 15.6-inch or 17.3-inch options. However, it is also the heaviest at 5.47 pounds. You will need a sturdy surface or a dedicated stand to support its size and weight comfortably.
Does any option use an OLED panel for better contrast?
The Upperizon 14-inch 4K monitor uses an OLED panel type. OLED technology offers perfect blacks and high contrast ratios compared to standard IPS panels. This makes it ideal for creative work in controlled lighting. Keep in mind that the 14-inch size is smaller than the CAPERAVE 17.3-inch screen you are comparing against.
Are built-in speakers included on all these portable monitors?
Yes, every monitor listed in this comparison includes built-in speakers. This feature allows you to connect via a single USB-C cable for both video and audio without needing external headphones. It simplifies your setup when traveling or working in a cafe. You do not need to carry extra audio hardware for basic sound needs.
Which monitor is best for color-accurate professional work?
The CAPERAVE 17.3-inch 4K monitor is designed for color-critical professionals. It offers 100% Adobe RGB coverage for accurate color reproduction. The VisionOwl 17.3-inch IPS model is also a strong contender for travelers needing fidelity. Both provide sharp 4K visuals suitable for photo editing or video grading while on the go.
How thick is the thinnest portable monitor in this list?
The Cocopar 15.6-inch 4K monitor is the thinnest option at 0.2 inches. It is notably slimmer than the CAPERAVE, which is 0.5 inches thick. This reduced thickness helps save space in your backpack. The Yxk 15.6-inch model also has a slim profile, though its exact thickness is not specified in the data.






