UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor vs UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This uperfect true 4k portable monitor vs portable monitor 18 5 inch 120hz comparison helps you choose between two distinct UPERFECT displays. Both units offer portable, high-quality visuals for laptops and gaming consoles. The main difference lies in their intended use. One prioritizes speed and touch interaction with a larger screen. The other focuses on color accuracy and sharpness for creative work. You need to weigh refresh rate against resolution.
Key differences
| Aspect | UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor | UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | FHD (1080p) | 4K UHD (3840x2400) |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | QLED |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB | 100% AdobeRGB |
| Features | Touchscreen, VESA mountable | Border-less design |
| Connectivity | Mini HDMI, 2x USB-C | Type-C |
Which one should you choose?
Choose UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor if
- You need a touchscreen for direct interaction with your content.
- You want a faster 120 Hz refresh rate for smoother gaming.
- You require VESA mounting compatibility for your setup.
Choose UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor if
- You need 4K resolution for sharp, detailed images.
- You require 100% AdobeRGB color gamut for professional design work.
- You prefer a lighter, thinner display that weighs 1.5 lbs.
Verdict: The 18.5-inch 120Hz model suits gamers and users who value touch input and higher refresh rates. The 15.6-inch 4K QLED model is better for designers who need precise color accuracy and sharp text. Choose based on whether speed or image fidelity matters more to you.
Resolution and Refresh Rate Comparison
Resolution clarity
Product B offers a 3840x2400 pixel resolution, which is four times the pixel count of Product A’s 1920x1080 FHD panel. This higher density delivers incredibly sharp and detailed images, making it ideal for color-critical work like graphic design or photo editing. Product A sticks to standard FHD resolution. While sufficient for general tasks, it lacks the fine detail of the 4K panel. If you need crisp text and precise image rendering, the higher resolution on Product B provides a clear advantage in visual fidelity.
Refresh rate speed
Product A features a 120 Hz refresh rate with FreeSync technology, allowing for faster frame updates and smoother motion. This reduces screen tearing and stuttering, which is beneficial for gaming or fast-paced scrolling. Product B operates at a standard 60 Hz rate. While adequate for most office work and media consumption, it does not match the fluidity of the 120 Hz panel. If you prioritize smooth motion for gaming or rapid interface navigation, Product A’s higher refresh rate is the superior choice for responsiveness.
Color gamut accuracy
Product B covers 100% of the AdobeRGB color gamut, offering a wider range of blues and greens compared to standard sRGB. This ensures accurate color reproduction for professional photography and design work. Product A covers 100% sRGB, which is standard for general consumer use and web content but narrower than AdobeRGB. For users who need to match physical prints or work with professional color profiles, the broader gamut on Product B provides better accuracy and consistency across different viewing angles.
Connectivity options
Product A includes two USB-C 3.1 ports and one mini HDMI port, allowing you to connect laptops, phones, consoles like the Switch or Steam Deck, and PCs. This variety offers flexibility for different devices. Product B lists only Type-C connectivity in its key specs. While versatile, it may require specific cables for non-USB-C devices. If you need to connect multiple device types without adapters, Product A’s multi-port setup provides greater convenience and compatibility with older or diverse hardware.
Touchscreen functionality
Product A includes a 10-point sensitive touchscreen, allowing you to tap and interact directly with the display. Note that macOS devices support only one-point touch. Product B does not list touchscreen capabilities in its specifications. If you want to use the monitor as a tablet or need direct interaction for navigation and drawing, Product A is the only option. For users who prefer traditional input via mouse and keyboard, this feature may be unnecessary, but it adds unique utility for specific workflows.
Weight and portability
Product B weighs 1.5 pounds and measures 0.15 inches thick, making it significantly lighter and thinner than Product A. Product A weighs 2.9 pounds and is 0.2 inches thick. The lighter build of Product B makes it easier to carry in a bag for travel or mobile work. If portability is your primary concern and you want the lightest possible second screen, Product B’s compact and lightweight design offers a clear advantage for frequent travelers.
Choose the right UPERFECT monitor
Mobile professionals needing light gear
This 15.6-inch model weighs just 1.5 pounds and measures 0.15 inches thick. Its QLED panel covers 100% AdobeRGB with 600 nits brightness. You get sharp 4K UHD visuals in a highly portable chassis. It is the better choice when you prioritize weight and color accuracy for work on the go.
Gamers wanting smooth high refresh
This 18.5-inch monitor features a 120Hz refresh rate and FreeSync support. It includes a touchscreen with ten-point sensitivity for direct interaction. The 100% sRGB IPS panel and VESA mount compatibility add versatility. You get faster motion clarity and touch controls ideal for gaming or interactive tasks.
Users needing versatile connectivity options
Product A includes a mini HDMI port and two USB-C 3.1 ports. This setup supports connections to PCs, phones, and consoles like the Switch. Product B relies solely on Type-C. You benefit from broader device compatibility and easier connections to non-USB-C systems with the 18.5-inch model.
The products compared
UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor
Best for: Gamers and travelers needing a large, touch-enabled secondary screen
- Screen Size
- 18.5-inch
- Resolution
- FHD
- Refresh Rate
- 120 Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1
- Color Gamut
- 100% sRGB
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This UPERFECT portable monitor features an 18.5-inch IPS display with a 120Hz refresh rate and 10-point touch capability. It offers 100% sRGB color coverage and includes a 180-degree adjustable kickstand. The slim aluminum build weighs 2.9 pounds. It connects via mini HDMI and two USB-C 3.1 ports. This setup suits users needing a large, responsive secondary screen for gaming or travel.
Pros
- 18.5-inch screen size for expanded workspace
- 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync for smooth motion
- 10-point touch functionality for direct interaction
- VESA mountable with integrated adjustable kickstand
Cons
- Limited to FHD resolution compared to 4K alternatives
- Only one-point touch support on macOS devices
- Touch function disables when used in portrait mode
Good fit if
- You want a large 18.5-inch screen for gaming
- You need touch input for creative workflows
- You require VESA mounting flexibility
Skip if
- You need 4K resolution for detailed work
- You primarily use a Mac and need full touch
- You prefer a smaller, more compact display
Verdict: UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor is ideal for gamers and travelers who prioritize screen size and touch responsiveness over higher resolution. It delivers a smooth, large-format experience for mobile setups.
UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor
Best for: color-critical creative professionals
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2400
- Panel Type
- QLED
- Connectivity
- USB-C, Mini HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 100% AdobeRGB
- Weight
- 1.5 lbs
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This UPERFECT portable monitor features a 15.6-inch QLED panel with a 3840x2400 resolution. It covers 100% AdobeRGB color gamut and reaches 600 nits of brightness. The device weighs 1.5 lbs and uses a Type-C connection. It suits users needing high color accuracy for design work. The metal frame adds durability while keeping the unit lightweight for travel.
Pros
- 3840x2400 True 4K resolution
- 100% AdobeRGB color gamut
- 600 nits peak brightness
- QLED panel technology
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits motion smoothness
- No touch screen capability
- Requires external power for best performance
Good fit if
- You need accurate color reproduction for photo editing
- You want a sharp 4K display for detailed work
- You prioritize color gamut over high refresh rates
Skip if
- You require a touchscreen for navigation
- You need a high refresh rate for gaming
- You prefer an sRGB-only standard for basic tasks
Verdict: UPERFECT 15.6" 4K QLED Portable Monitor delivers professional-grade color accuracy and sharpness for creative workflows. It fits users who value AdobeRGB coverage and 4K detail over touch interaction or high-speed refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor | UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 4K QLED Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 18.5-inch | 15.6" |
| Resolution | FHD | 3840 x 2400 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz | not stated |
| Panel Type | IPS | QLED |
| Connectivity | mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1 | USB-C, Mini HDMI |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB | 100% AdobeRGB |
| Weight | 2.9 pounds | 1.5 lbs |
| Features | VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand, Touchscreen | not stated |
| Use | Travel, Gaming | Travel |
| Dimensions | 0.5 × 16 × 15 inches | 9.84 × 0.24 × 14.2 inches |
| Size | 18.5" | 15.6" |
| Color | Black | black |
| Model | M185E06 | MDS-156A23 |
Frequently asked questions
Which UPERFECT monitor is better for gaming?
The 18.5-inch model is the better choice for gaming. It features a 120Hz refresh rate, which ensures smoother motion compared to standard 60Hz panels. The larger 18.5-inch screen also provides more real estate for immersive gameplay. Its touchscreen capability allows for intuitive interaction in supported titles, enhancing the overall mobile gaming experience.
Does the 15.6-inch 4K monitor support touch input?
No, the 15.6-inch 4K QLED model does not include touch functionality. It is designed primarily for visual fidelity and color accuracy rather than interactive control. If you require touch input, the 18.5-inch 120Hz model is the only option in this comparison that supports direct screen interaction.
How much do these portable monitors weigh?
Weight varies significantly between the two models. The 15.6-inch 4K version weighs just 1.5 pounds, making it highly portable for travel. In contrast, the 18.5-inch 120Hz touchscreen model is heavier at 2.9 pounds. You should choose the lighter unit if carrying weight is a primary concern for your daily commute.
Is the 18.5-inch screen suitable for creative work?
While the 18.5-inch screen is large, it only offers 1080p FHD resolution. For color-critical creative work, the 15.6-inch 4K model is superior due to its higher pixel density and QLED panel. The 4K resolution provides sharper details and better color accuracy, which are essential for professional graphic design and video editing tasks.
Can I mount these monitors using a VESA arm?
The 18.5-inch 120Hz touchscreen model explicitly supports VESA mounting. This feature allows you to attach it to flexible arms or stands for flexible positioning. The specifications for the 15.6-inch 4K model do not list VESA compatibility, so you should assume it relies on its built-in kickstand or external cases for support.
Which model has a higher refresh rate?
The 18.5-inch model has a 120Hz refresh rate. This is double the standard 60Hz typically found in many portable displays. The 15.6-inch 4K model does not list a refresh rate in its specific attributes, implying it operates at standard speeds. The 120Hz panel delivers smoother scrolling and motion for fast-paced activities.
What is the panel type for the 4K model?
The 15.6-inch 4K model uses a QLED panel. This technology enhances color vibrancy and brightness for professional visual tasks. The 18.5-inch model utilizes a standard IPS panel. While IPS offers good viewing angles, the QLED specification in the 4K unit is tailored for higher color fidelity and contrast.

