Best 23.8 Inch Portable Monitors: 6 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best 23 8 inch portable monitors requires comparing how each screen handles your specific workflow. We analyzed 6 options based strictly on the specifications published on the listings. The Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor leads because its 120Hz refresh rate delivers smoother motion for office tasks and casual gaming. This guide helps you decide which display size and panel type fit your desk setup.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor Best overall | Smooth office tasks and casual gaming | Check price of Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor on Amazon |
| 2 | VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor Best premium | 4K creative work and media viewing | Check price of VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor on Amazon |
| 3 | Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor Also great | 4K travel displays with color accuracy | Check price of Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor on Amazon |
| 4 | KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor Also great | competitive gaming and sharp 1440p visuals | Check price of KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor on Amazon |
| 5 | Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor Also great | Gaming and colorful visuals | Check price of Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon |
| 6 | GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor Best budget | Gaming and durable portable setups | Check price of GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You want smooth visuals for office work Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor The 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time reduce motion blur.
- You need sharp detail for creative work VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor The 4K UHD resolution provides high pixel density for precise editing.
- You prefer high frame rates for gaming Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor The 144Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion for fast-paced games.
Our 6 picks
Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Smooth office tasks and casual gaming
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- HDMI, VGA
View on Amazon: Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor Affiliate link
This Acer monitor offers a 23.8-inch Full HD display with a 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time. The IPS panel provides wide viewing angles, while Adaptive-Sync support reduces screen tearing. It features a zero-frame design for edge-to-edge visibility. This setup suits users who need a smooth, clear secondary screen for office work or casual gaming without the bulk of larger units.
Pros
- 120Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
- 1ms response time reduces ghosting
- IPS panel with 1920x1080 resolution
- Adaptive-Sync compatibility for tear-free playback
Cons
- 1080p resolution is lower than the 4K and QHD options on this list
- 250 nits brightness is modest for bright environments
- No mention of USB-C or built-in speakers in the data
Good fit if
- You prioritize a high refresh rate for smooth scrolling and gaming
- You need a reliable IPS panel for accurate colors
- You want a zero-frame design for a clean multi-monitor setup
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for detailed text or media
- You need high brightness for well-lit rooms
- You want a gaming monitor with 144Hz or higher refresh rates
Verdict: Acer KB242Y G0bi 23.8-Inch 120Hz Monitor delivers smooth visuals with its 120Hz panel and 1ms response time. It fits users who value motion clarity and wide viewing angles over high pixel density.
VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor
Best for: 4K creative work and media viewing
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8 Inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 144% sRGB
View on Amazon: VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor Affiliate link
The VisionOwl 23.8 Inch 4K Portable Monitor delivers 3840 x 2160 resolution with 144% sRGB color coverage. You get 280 nits of brightness and a 1300:1 contrast ratio for clear visuals. The metal build weighs 5.47 pounds and includes USB-C and HDMI connectivity. It suits users needing high detail for creative work or media consumption.
Pros
- 3840 x 2160 4K UHD resolution
- 144% sRGB wide color gamut
- 280 nits brightness and 1300:1 contrast
- Premium metal housing build
- USB-C and HDMI connectivity
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits motion smoothness
- 5.47 pounds weight adds bulk
- 280 nits brightness is modest for bright rooms
Good fit if
- You need high pixel density for detailed work
- You prioritize color accuracy over speed
- You want a sturdy metal build
Skip if
- You require high refresh rates for gaming
- You need maximum portability with light weight
- You want high brightness for outdoor use
Verdict: VisionOwl 23.8 Inch 4K Portable Monitor offers sharp 4K detail and rich colors for creative tasks. It fits users who value image quality and build durability over fast motion performance.
Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: 4K travel displays with color accuracy
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Resolution
- 3840x2160
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- LCD
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
View on Amazon: Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 23.8-inch portable display delivers 4K UHD resolution with a 144% sRGB color gamut. It features a 60Hz refresh rate and an 8-bit+FRC panel for sharp, vivid visuals. The unit includes built-in speakers and a sturdy kickstand. Its USB-C and HDMI connectivity supports laptops and consoles. It is a solid option for travelers needing high-resolution detail and color accuracy.
Pros
- 3840x2160 4K UHD resolution for sharp text and images
- 144% sRGB color gamut ensures accurate color reproduction
- Built-in kickstand supports angles up to 100 degrees
- VESA mount compatible for flexible setup options
- Anti-glare coated LCD panel reduces reflections
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits suitability for fast-paced gaming
- 300 nits brightness may struggle in very bright environments
- Requires original power adapter for USB-C connection
Good fit if
- You need high-resolution detail for photo editing or design work
- You want a portable display with built-in audio
- You connect via HDMI or full-featured USB-C ports
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate for competitive gaming
- You need Thunderbolt 3/4/5 data transfer speeds
- You prefer a lighter weight under 5 lbs
Verdict: Upperizon 23.8-inch 4K Portable Monitor offers high pixel density and color accuracy for creative professionals. It suits users who prioritize visual clarity over motion speed for travel or office use.
KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: competitive gaming and sharp 1440p visuals
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Resolution
- 2560x1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Connectivity
- HDMI, DP
View on Amazon: KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor Affiliate link
The KTC H24T7 is a 24-inch Fast IPS display offering 1440p resolution and 180Hz refresh rates. It covers 99% sRGB and supports HDR400 for clear visuals. The 1ms response time and Adaptive-Sync reduce ghosting and tearing. This monitor suits gamers who want high frame rates and sharp detail. It includes tilt, pivot, and height adjustments for ergonomic setup flexibility.
Pros
- 2560x1440 QHD resolution for crisp detail
- 180Hz refresh rate with 1ms response time
- 99% sRGB color gamut coverage
- Fast IPS panel with 178-degree viewing angles
- Supports 90-degree pivot and height adjustment
Cons
- 24-inch size exceeds the 23.8-inch category standard
- 1440p resolution is higher than the 1080p standard for this size
- No 4K UHD resolution available in this model
Good fit if
- You want high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You prefer 1440p clarity over 1080p
- You need pivot and height adjustment features
Skip if
- You strictly require a 23.8-inch panel size
- You need 4K UHD resolution
- You want a monitor with built-in speakers
Verdict: KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor delivers high frame rates and sharp 1440p visuals for gamers who prioritize speed and clarity over strict 23.8-inch sizing.
Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: Gaming and colorful visuals
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 145% sRGB
View on Amazon: Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This Newsoul portable monitor features a 23.8-inch IPS panel with a 144Hz refresh rate and 145% sRGB color gamut. It includes a built-in adjustable stand and VESA mount compatibility. The 2000:1 contrast ratio and 450-nit brightness support vivid visuals. You get HDMI and USB-C connectivity for broad device support. It suits gamers and office users who need a large, responsive secondary screen.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 145% sRGB color gamut for vivid visuals
- Built-in adjustable stand with VESA mount support
- 23.8-inch IPS panel with 450-nit brightness
Cons
- 5.3 lbs weight is heavier than many portable options
- 2000:1 contrast ratio is lower than typical IPS standards
- No mention of built-in speakers in key specs
Good fit if
- You want a high refresh rate for gaming
- You need a large 23.8-inch display
- You prefer a monitor with a built-in stand
Skip if
- You need a lightweight screen under 4 lbs
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You prioritize high contrast ratios for dark rooms
Verdict: Newsoul 23.8 Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor fits gamers who want smooth motion and vivid colors in a large, stand-equipped package. It is ideal for users who value high refresh rates over portability weight.
GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: Gaming and durable portable setups
- Size
- 23.8 Inch (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 23.8"
- Resolution
- 2560x1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
View on Amazon: GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 23.8-inch portable monitor features a 2.5K (2560x1440) IPS panel with an 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time. It covers 120% of the sRGB color gamut and reaches 400 nits brightness. The CNC aluminum unibody provides durability, while dual USB-C and HDMI ports ensure connectivity. It includes a built-in stand, VESA mount support, and stereo speakers.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for smooth motion
- 2560x1440 resolution on a 23.8-inch IPS panel
- CNC aluminum unibody construction for durability
- Dual USB-C and HDMI connectivity options
- Built-in stand and VESA 75x75mm mount compatibility
Cons
- 4.67 pounds is heavier than many competitors
- 120% sRGB is lower than the 144% found in other list picks
- 60Hz max frame rate for 4K sources due to 2.5K panel limit
Good fit if
- You need a high refresh rate for gaming
- You prefer a metal build over plastic
- You want VESA mount flexibility
Skip if
- You prioritize 4K resolution over 2.5K
- You want the widest possible color gamut
- You need a lightweight travel setup
Verdict: GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor fits gamers who value speed and build quality over maximum resolution. It suits users who want a sturdy metal monitor with versatile mounting options.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Acer 23.8-Inch 120Hz IPS Monitor | VisionOwl 23.8-Inch 4K UHD Portable Monitor | Upperizon 23.8-Inch 4K Portable Monitor | KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor | Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor | GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 23.8" | 23.8 Inch | 23.8" | 23.8" | 23.8" | 23.8" |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840x2160 | 2560x1440 | not stated | 2560x1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 60Hz | 60Hz | 180Hz | 144Hz | 180Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | not stated | LCD | Fast IPS | IPS | IPS |
| Connectivity | HDMI, VGA | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI | HDMI, DP | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI |
| Color Gamut | 99% sRGB | 144% sRGB | 144% sRGB | 99% sRGB | 145% sRGB | 120% sRGB |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 | not stated | not stated | not stated | 16:9 | not stated |
| Weight | 7.72 lbs | 5.47 pounds | 5.47 lbs | not stated | 5.3 lbs | 4.67 pounds |
| Features | VESA Mountable | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand | Adjustable Height | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable |
| Use | Office | not stated | Travel | Gaming | Gaming | not stated |
| Size | 23.8 Inch | 23.8 Inch | 23.8 Inch | 23.8 Inch | 23.8 Inch | 23.8 Inch |
| Recommended Use | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Desk |
| Dimensions | 4.53 × 21.2 × 16.7 inches | 0.7 × 21.5 × 12.8 inches | 0.39 × 7.87 × 15.7 inches | 7 × 21 × 18 inches | 0.28 × 21 × 12.4 inches | 14.5 × 8.85 × 0.3 inches |
| Color | Black | Black | Black | Black | Black | black |
| Model | UM.QK2AA.003 | V23UH | UY238UHLS | H24T7 | PM238 | G238Q |
Is a 23.8-inch screen worth the extra space?
A 23.8-inch screen offers a balanced workspace for most users. It provides enough real estate for multitasking without becoming unwieldy. The Acer and VisionOwl models measure around 21 inches wide, fitting standard laptop bags. You get clear visibility for spreadsheets or code. However, the bulk increases with higher refresh rates. The KTC and Newsoul units are thicker and heavier. You must weigh portability against screen size. This dimension suits desk setups or stationary travel use.
Worth it if
- You need ample screen space for multitasking at a desk
- You prioritize image clarity over ultra-light portability
- You want a display that fits in large laptop sleeves
Skip it if
- You carry your monitor daily in tight backpacks
- You prefer a secondary screen for quick checks
- You value minimal weight above all else
How we picked these monitors
We selected these 6 portable displays by scanning Amazon listings for the specific 23.8-inch screen size. We included only models that explicitly state this dimension in their title or feature list. For each product, we recorded the published specifications, such as resolution, panel type, and refresh rate. We did not physically handle any of these units. All details come directly from the manufacturer's published data.
We ordered the results by availability first. Next, we sorted by the listing's overall rating weighted by review count. Finally, we ranked them by how many of our key criteria the specs meet. This method ensures you see the most relevant 23.8-inch options based on verified data rather than subjective opinion or marketing claims.
How to choose the right one
-
Match resolution to your work
Decide between standard clarity and high detail. The Acer 120Hz model uses 1080p FHD resolution, which is sufficient for office spreadsheets and web browsing. If you edit photos or video, choose a 4K UHD display like the VisionOwl or Upperizon models. These screens offer higher pixel density, making text sharper and images more precise. The trade-off is that 4K panels often run at 60Hz, which may feel less smooth for fast-moving content compared to lower-resolution gaming monitors.
-
Check refresh rate for motion
Your task determines the ideal refresh rate. Office workers and casual users benefit from 120Hz panels, such as the Acer, which reduce motion blur. Gamers should look for 144Hz or 180Hz options like the Newsoul or KTC models. These higher rates deliver smoother frame rates for competitive play. Standard 60Hz panels on 4K monitors are adequate for static content but may feel choppy during fast action. Match this spec to your primary activity to ensure the visual experience meets your needs.
-
Verify connectivity options
Ensure the monitor connects to your devices. Most listed models, including the VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Newsoul, offer both USB-C and HDMI ports. USB-C allows for single-cable power and video transmission if your laptop supports it. HDMI provides broader compatibility with older devices. The Acer model specifications do not explicitly list connectivity in the provided data, so you must check the listing for port details. Always confirm your device outputs match the monitor inputs before purchasing.
-
Consider built-in features
Look for integrated hardware that reduces clutter. The VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Newsoul models include built-in speakers, kickstands, and VESA mount compatibility. These features allow you to set up the display quickly without external stands or audio equipment. The Acer and KTC specifications do not mention these extras, so you may need additional accessories. If you travel frequently, a kickstand and built-in speakers add convenience. For desk setups, VESA mounting offers flexible positioning options.
-
Assess physical dimensions and weight
Measure the screen to ensure it fits your space. The Acer and VisionOwl models are approximately 21 inches wide, fitting standard laptop bags. The KTC model is slightly wider at 21 inches but thicker at 7 inches. The Upperizon is notably thinner at 0.39 inches. Weight varies from 4.67 pounds for the GWSGUT to 5.47 pounds for the VisionOwl and Upperizon. Choose a size and weight that align with your portability requirements and available desk space.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 23.8-inch portable monitor too heavy to carry?
Most 23.8-inch models weigh between 4.67 and 5.47 pounds. The GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor is the lightest at 4.67 pounds. The VisionOwl and Upperizon 4K screens both weigh 5.47 pounds. These weights fit standard laptop bags, though they add noticeable bulk to your load.
Which 23.8-inch portable monitor is best for gaming?
The KTC 24-inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor and GWSGUT 23.8-inch 2.5K 180Hz Portable Monitor offer the highest speed. Both feature 180Hz refresh rates for smooth motion. The Newsoul 23.8-Inch 144Hz Portable Monitor is also suitable, providing 144Hz performance with built-in speakers for immersive gameplay.
Do 23.8-inch portable monitors have built-in speakers?
Several models include integrated audio. The VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Newsoul monitors all list built-in speakers in their features. The Acer and KTC listings do not explicitly mention audio hardware. You should verify the specifications on the product page if sound output is a requirement for your setup.
Can I mount a 23.8-inch portable monitor on a VESA arm?
Yes, if the model supports VESA mounting. The VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Newsoul monitors explicitly list VESA mountable features. The Acer and KTC data does not confirm VESA compatibility. Check the product specifications for mounting holes before purchasing a stand or arm for your portable display.
What is the difference between 1080p and 4K on a 23.8-inch screen?
Resolution determines pixel density and image sharpness. The Acer model uses 1080p FHD, which is standard for office tasks. The VisionOwl and Upperizon models offer 4K UHD resolution, providing significantly higher detail for creative work. Higher pixel density makes text and images appear crisper on the same physical size.
Do these monitors support USB-C connectivity?
Most listed models support USB-C connections. The VisionOwl, Upperizon, and Newsoul monitors explicitly list USB-C connectivity. The Acer and KTC data does not specify the port types. Ensure your device has a compatible USB-C output for video and power delivery if you plan to use this connection method.
Are there 23.8-inch monitors with HDR support?
Yes, some models include HDR capabilities. The VisionOwl and Upperizon portable monitors list HDR as a feature in their attributes. This allows for better contrast and color range in supported content. The other listed models do not mention HDR support in their published specifications.
How thick are 23.8-inch portable monitors?
Thickness varies by model and build quality. The Upperizon 23.8-inch 4K Portable Monitor is the thinnest at 0.39 inches. The Newsoul model measures 0.28 inches thick. The GWSGUT model is 0.3 inches thick. The KTC model is significantly thicker at 7 inches, likely due to its gaming-focused design.





