Best CAPERAVE Portable Monitors: 2 Models Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
We compared 2 of the best CAPERAVE portable monitors to help you choose the right second screen. The lineup includes compact 15.6-inch FHD models and larger 17.3-inch 4K displays. Some units feature touchscreens, while others add RGB lighting and kickstands for desk setups. Our top pick is the CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor, which leads for users needing touch interaction and built-in audio. We ranked these models strictly by the specifications published on their listings.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor Best overall | Touchscreen users needing built-in audio | Check price of CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor on Amazon |
| 2 | CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor Best budget | color-critical creative work on a large screen | Check price of CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor on Amazon |
Our 2 picks
CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor
Best for: Touchscreen users needing built-in audio
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 1920x1080
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, Standard HDMI
- Weight
- 4.25 pounds
- Features
- Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, Touchscreen
View on Amazon: CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor Affiliate link
This CAPERAVE portable monitor adds a 15.6-inch Full HD IPS screen to your setup. It features 10-point capacitive touch and built-in speakers. The 1920x1080 resolution and 178-degree viewing angle provide clear visuals. It connects via USB-C or HDMI. You can use it with laptops or gaming consoles. The 4.25-pound weight makes it easy to carry in a backpack for travel or office work.
Pros
- 15.6-inch 1920x1080 FHD IPS display
- 10-point capacitive touch screen
- Built-in kickstand and speakers
- USB-C and HDMI connectivity
Cons
- 1080p resolution is lower than 4K options
- 4.25 lbs weight is heavier than some ultralight models
- No mention of HDR support
Good fit if
- You need touch input for drawing or navigation
- You want built-in audio without extra cables
- You use a laptop with USB-C or HDMI ports
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You need the lightest possible portable screen
- You want HDR color accuracy for professional editing
Verdict: CAPERAVE 15.6" Touch Portable Monitor fits users who want touch interaction and built-in speakers in a standard FHD package. It is a practical second screen for general productivity and media consumption.
CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: color-critical creative work on a large screen
- Screen Size
- 17.3"
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160p
- Color Gamut
- 100% Adobe RGB
- Weight
- 2.2 lbs
- Features
- Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, RGB Lighting
- Use
- Travel
View on Amazon: CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 17.3-inch portable monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution with 3840 x 2160 pixels. It covers 100% Adobe RGB for accurate color reproduction and reaches 500 nits of brightness. The display includes HDR enhancements and supports duplicate, extended, and second screen modes. Weighing 2.2 lbs, it fits in a Metallic Black finish. It connects to laptops, desktops, and iPads for travel or office use.
Pros
- 3840 x 2160p 4K UHD resolution
- 100% Adobe RGB color gamut
- 500 nits peak brightness
- Built-in kickstand for stand-alone use
- RGB lighting accents
Cons
- Heavier at 2.2 lbs compared to lighter 15.6-inch models
- No touch screen support listed
- No mention of USB-C power delivery or video input
Good fit if
- You need high color accuracy for photo or video editing
- You want a large 17.3-inch screen for detailed work
- You prioritize brightness and color range over portability weight
Skip if
- You require a lightweight display under 2 lbs
- You need touch screen functionality
- You want a compact 15.6-inch or smaller form factor
Verdict: CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor suits professionals who need precise color and high resolution on a larger screen. It is less ideal for users who prioritize lightweight portability or touch interaction.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor | CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 17.3" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 | 3840 x 2160p |
| Panel Type | IPS | not stated |
| Connectivity | USB-C, Standard HDMI | not stated |
| Color Gamut | not stated | 100% Adobe RGB |
| Weight | 4.25 pounds | 2.2 lbs |
| Features | Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, Touchscreen | Built-in Speakers, Kickstand, RGB Lighting |
| Use | Travel | Travel |
| Size | 15.6 Inches | 17.3 Inch |
| Material | Metal | not stated |
| Dimensions | 0.46 × 14 × 8.38 inches | 0.5 × 15.6 × 9.6 inches |
| Color | Metallic Black | Metallic Black |
| Model | CF15T-1 | CU17 |
CAPERAVE Portable Monitor Options
The lineup splits into two clear groups based on resolution and size. The 15.6-inch CAPERAVE FHD Touchscreen Monitor offers standard 1080p clarity with touch capabilities. This model weighs 4.25 pounds and includes built-in audio. It suits users who want a practical, interactive second screen for general tasks.
The larger 17.3-inch CAPERAVE 4K Portable Monitor targets creative professionals. It delivers 4K UHD resolution and weighs just 2.2 pounds. This unit adds a kickstand and RGB lighting for desk setups. It is ideal for color-critical work on a larger canvas. Choose the 15.6-inch model for touch utility or the 17.3-inch display for high-resolution precision.
Where CAPERAVE Fits Your Setup
This brand covers two distinct size tiers. You can choose a 15.6-inch FHD unit with touch and audio, or a 17.3-inch 4K display with RGB lighting. The larger model is lighter, weighing 2.2 pounds, while the touch screen is heavier at 4.25 pounds. Neither product includes a built-in kickstand, though the 4K model lists one as a feature in its attributes. You will not find smaller 13-inch options or higher refresh rate panels in this specific lineup. The range suits users who need either touch interaction or high-resolution color work, but not both simultaneously.
How to choose the right one
-
Check resolution needs
You should match the screen resolution to your daily tasks. The 15.6-inch model offers standard 1080p FHD clarity, which is sufficient for general productivity and media consumption. If you perform color-critical creative work, the 17.3-inch 4K UHD display provides higher pixel density and sharper detail. Higher resolution ensures text remains crisp and images look precise. Choose the 4K option if you need maximum detail, or stick with FHD for standard use cases where extreme sharpness is not required.
-
Consider touch capability
Touch interaction adds convenience for navigation and drawing. The 15.6-inch FHD model includes a touchscreen feature, allowing you to interact directly with the display. This is helpful for users who prefer tactile control or use stylus input. The 17.3-inch 4K model does not list touch capabilities, so it relies on traditional input methods. If you want to tap icons or scroll with your finger, the touchscreen model is the practical choice. Otherwise, a standard non-touch panel may suffice for basic viewing.
-
Evaluate portability weight
Weight significantly impacts how easy the monitor is to carry. The larger 17.3-inch 4K model weighs only 2.2 pounds, making it surprisingly light for its size. In contrast, the 15.6-inch FHD touchscreen model weighs 4.25 pounds. If you travel frequently and need to minimize load, the lighter 4K unit is preferable. The heavier FHD model may be better for desk-bound setups where portability is less of a concern. Compare these weights to decide which fits your carrying habits.
-
Look for built-in features
Built-in components reduce the need for external accessories. The 17.3-inch 4K model includes built-in speakers, a kickstand, and RGB lighting. These features support a standalone desk setup without extra hardware. The 15.6-inch FHD model also includes built-in audio, which is useful for media consumption. If you want a self-contained unit for presentations or casual use, models with integrated speakers and stands offer greater convenience. Check which features align with your workspace requirements.
-
Assess screen size fit
Screen size determines how much content fits on the display. The 15.6-inch model provides a standard viewing area that fits well in most bags. The 17.3-inch model offers a larger canvas, which is better for multitasking or detailed work. The larger display measures 15.6 inches wide and 9.6 inches high, while the smaller unit is 14 inches wide. Choose the size that matches your available desk space and carrying case dimensions. Larger screens offer more workspace but require more room to set up.
Frequently asked questions
Which CAPERAVE portable monitor is best for touch interaction?
The CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor is the best choice for users who need touch capabilities. It features a 15.6-inch display with 1080p FHD resolution and built-in speakers. The unit weighs 4.25 pounds and measures 0.46 inches thick. This model is ideal for general productivity and media consumption where direct screen interaction is preferred.
Does the CAPERAVE 17.3-inch model have a kickstand?
Yes, the CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor includes a built-in kickstand. This feature supports the display for desk setups without needing an external stand. The monitor also features RGB lighting and built-in speakers. Weighing only 2.2 pounds, it offers a high-resolution 4K UHD experience suitable for color-critical creative work on a larger screen.
How heavy is the 15.6-inch CAPERAVE touch monitor?
The CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor weighs 4.25 pounds. Its dimensions are 14 inches wide by 8.38 inches high, with a thickness of 0.46 inches. The metallic black finish adds a durable look. This weight makes it a practical second screen for users who prioritize touch interaction and built-in audio over ultra-light portability.
Is the 17.3-inch CAPERAVE monitor lightweight?
Yes, the CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor is relatively lightweight at 2.2 pounds. Despite its larger 17.3-inch screen, it maintains a slim profile with a thickness of 0.5 inches. The display measures 15.6 inches wide by 9.6 inches high. This combination of size and weight makes it suitable for professionals needing high resolution without excessive bulk.
What resolution does the top-ranked CAPERAVE monitor offer?
The top-ranked CAPERAVE 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Monitor offers 1080p Full HD resolution. This standard clarity is sufficient for general productivity tasks and media consumption. The model includes touch capabilities and built-in speakers for enhanced usability. It is designed for users who want a practical second screen with interactive features in a standard FHD package.
Does the 4K CAPERAVE monitor have built-in audio?
Yes, the CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor includes built-in speakers. This feature allows for audio output without connecting external headphones or speakers. The monitor also features RGB lighting and a kickstand for versatile setup options. It is designed for color-critical creative work, providing precise color reproduction on a large 4K UHD display.
Can I use the 17.3-inch monitor for creative work?
The CAPERAVE 17.3" 4K Portable Monitor is well-suited for color-critical creative work. Its 4K UHD resolution provides high detail and precise color accuracy on a large screen. The unit includes a kickstand and RGB lighting for comfortable desk use. While it lacks touch interaction, its lightweight design at 2.2 pounds supports portability for professionals on the go.

