Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor vs Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the teamgee triple laptop screen extender vs laptop screen extender UHD. Both are 15.6-inch portable monitors from Teamgee. They share similar connectivity options like USB-C and HDMI. The main difference lies in their display capabilities. One model offers a triple-screen setup for expanded workspace. The other provides a single 4K UHD panel for high-resolution detail. You need to decide which configuration fits your workflow better.
Key differences
| Aspect | Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor | Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | FHD | 3840×2160 (4K UHD) |
| Color Gamut | 120% sRGB | 95% NTSC |
| Screen Configuration | Triple detachable screens | Single panel |
| Connectivity | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, USB-A, HDMI |
| Weight | 5.27 pounds | not listed |
| Special Features | 235° rotation stand | Built-in PIP split-screen |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor if
- You need triple the screen space for multitasking
- You prefer a metal stand with wide rotation
- You require 120% sRGB color accuracy for design
Choose Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor if
- You want 4K UHD resolution for sharp details
- You need compatibility with USB-A devices
- You prefer a Kevlar shell for durability
Verdict: Choose the S6 Triple if you need maximum screen real estate for coding or trading. Pick the M5 Pro if you prioritize high-resolution visuals and versatile connectivity options. Both models offer portable productivity, but their strengths differ significantly.
Resolution and Display Quality Comparison
Resolution and clarity
The Teamgee M5 Pro features a 3840×2160 4K UHD display, delivering sharp detail for text and graphics. The Teamgee S6 Triple uses a Full HD resolution, which is standard for many portable screens. For tasks requiring fine detail, such as photo editing or reading small code, the M5 Pro’s higher pixel density provides a clearer image. The S6 Triple’s FHD panel is sufficient for general multitasking but lacks the crispness of 4K. If pixel density is your priority, the M5 Pro is the stronger choice.
Color performance
Color accuracy varies between the two models. The S6 Triple boasts 120% sRGB coverage, which is excellent for designers working in standard RGB workflows. The M5 Pro offers 95% NTSC gamut. While NTSC and sRGB measure color differently, the S6 Triple’s specific sRGB rating suggests better vibrancy for web and digital media. If you edit photos or videos for the web, the S6 Triple’s color profile is likely more consistent. The M5 Pro’s 350cd/㎡ brightness is also noted for better visibility in lit environments.
Connectivity options
Connection flexibility differs in the M5 Pro. It supports USB-C, USB-A, and HDMI inputs, allowing you to connect older laptops or devices without USB-C ports using the included adapters or cables. The S6 Triple lists USB-C and HDMI connectivity. This means the S6 Triple may require a USB-C to HDMI adapter for devices with only USB-A video output. The M5 Pro’s inclusion of USB-A support makes it more versatile for users with mixed device generations.
Screen configuration
The S6 Triple is designed as a triple-screen extender, featuring dual detachable screens that can be combined or used individually. This setup allows for extensive horizontal or vertical layouts, ideal for programmers or traders needing massive screen real estate. The M5 Pro is a single 15.6-inch panel with a PIP split-screen function. While the M5 Pro can splice with another screen, it is primarily a single-unit device. If you need three simultaneous displays from one unit, the S6 Triple is the only option.
Build and portability
Build materials and weight impact portability. The S6 Triple weighs 5.27 pounds, which is significant given its triple-screen design. Its stand is made of aerospace-grade aluminum for stability. The M5 Pro features a Kevlar shell for wear resistance and anti-slip performance. The M5 Pro’s weight is not explicitly listed in the provided data, but its single-panel design typically suggests a lighter form factor than a triple setup. The Kevlar back offers unique durability against scratches and fingerprints compared to standard plastic or metal backs.
Which Teamgee portable monitor fits you
Users needing extra screen real estate
The S6 Triple offers a unique triple-screen configuration. You can use dual detachable screens for horizontal or vertical layouts. This setup triples your workspace for multitasking. The magnetic connection allows easy storage. It is ideal if you need more than one extra display for coding or trading.
Users prioritizing high resolution and sharpness
The M5 Pro delivers 3840×2160 4K UHD resolution. This provides significantly sharper text and graphics than Full HD. The 350cd/㎡ brightness and 95% NTSC color gamut enhance visual quality. Choose this model if you need crisp details for photo editing or high-definition content consumption on a single screen.
Users wanting broad device compatibility
The M5 Pro supports Mac, Windows, Android, Linux, and Chrome OS. It includes Huawei EMUI and Samsung DeX desktop modes. The USB-C port supports 100W PD bidirectional charging. This versatility ensures it works with various devices and can power your laptop while you work, offering greater flexibility.
The products compared
Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor
Best for: multi-taskers needing flexible screen layouts
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- FHD
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 120% sRGB
- Weight
- 5.27 pounds
- Dimensions
- 14.2 × 8.53 × 1.77 inches
View on Amazon: Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This is a 15.6-inch portable monitor with FHD resolution and 120% sRGB color gamut. It features a triple-screen design with magnetic detachable panels. The unit weighs 5.27 pounds and connects via USB-C and HDMI. It suits designers and programmers who need flexible layouts. The metal stand allows 235-degree rotation for ergonomic viewing angles.
Pros
- 120% sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals
- Triple-screen setup with magnetic detachable panels
- Aerospace-grade aluminum stand with 235-degree rotation
- Connects via USB-C and HDMI
Cons
- Heavier at 5.27 pounds compared to single panels
- FHD resolution lower than the 4K option on this list
- MacBook M1-M4 requires adapter for dual-screen use
Good fit if
- You need extra screen space for coding or trading
- You want flexible horizontal or vertical layouts
- You prioritize color accuracy for design work
Skip if
- You need 4K resolution for detailed image editing
- You want a lightweight single-screen setup
- You use a MacBook and cannot use an adapter
Verdict: Teamgee S6 15.6" Triple Portable Monitor fits users who need flexible multi-screen layouts for productivity. It is a solid choice for programmers and designers who value color accuracy and adjustable viewing angles.
Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor
Best for: Users needing 4K clarity and durable build quality
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI, USB-A
- Color Gamut
- 95% NTSC
- Aspect Ratio
- 16:9
- Dimensions
- 9.1 × 14.8 × 1.4 inches
View on Amazon: Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor Affiliate link
The Teamgee M5 Pro is a 15.6-inch 4K UHD portable monitor featuring a 3840×2160 resolution and 95% NTSC color gamut. It uses a unique Kevlar shell for durability and supports full OS compatibility, including Mac and Windows. You can connect via USB-C or HDMI. The detachable bracket allows for horizontal or vertical mounting. This setup helps reduce eye fatigue during long work sessions.
Pros
- 3840×2160 4K UHD resolution for sharp text and images
- 95% NTSC wide color gamut with 350cd/㎡ brightness
- Durable Kevlar back panel with anti-slip texture
- Dual connection options via USB-C and HDMI/USB-A
- Detachable bracket for horizontal or vertical angle adjustment
Cons
- 1.4-inch height makes it bulkier than standard thin monitors
- 95% NTSC gamut is lower than typical sRGB coverage
- No mention of built-in speakers in the data
Good fit if
- You need high-resolution clarity for detailed work
- You want a durable shell that resists fingerprints
- You require flexible mounting for dual-screen setups
Skip if
- You prioritize ultra-slim portability under 1 inch
- You need wide color accuracy for professional grading
- You require integrated audio without external speakers
Verdict: Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor offers sharp 4K visuals and a rugged build for users who value durability and screen real estate over slim profiles.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Teamgee S6 Triple 15.6" Portable Monitor | Teamgee M5 Pro 15.6" 4K Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 15.6" |
| Resolution | FHD | 3840×2160 |
| Connectivity | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI, USB-A |
| Color Gamut | 120% sRGB | 95% NTSC |
| Aspect Ratio | not stated | 16:9 |
| Weight | 5.27 pounds | not stated |
| Dimensions | 14.2 × 8.53 × 1.77 inches | 9.1 × 14.8 × 1.4 inches |
| Size | 15.6" | 15 |
| Color | Gold | Carbon Black |
| Model | S6 | M5 Pro |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Teamgee S6 Triple better for multitasking?
Yes, if you need flexible screen layouts. The S6 Triple is designed for multi-taskers who require additional workspace. It features a unique triple-screen configuration with detachable units. You can arrange these screens horizontally or vertically. This setup triples your available screen real estate for complex workflows.
Does the Teamgee M5 Pro offer 4K resolution?
Yes, the M5 Pro features a 3840×2160 4K UHD display. This resolution delivers sharp detail for text and graphics. It is ideal for users who prioritize visual clarity and screen real estate over other factors. The 4K UHD output ensures high-definition performance for media and design tasks.
Which monitor is lighter to carry?
The Teamgee S6 Triple weighs 5.27 pounds. The M5 Pro does not list a weight in its specifications. Based on the provided data, the S6 Triple has a defined weight. You should check the M5 Pro documentation for its specific weight if portability is your primary concern.
Do both monitors support USB-C and HDMI?
Yes, both models list USB-C and HDMI connectivity. This allows you to connect to various devices using standard cables. The shared connectivity options make setup straightforward for laptops and other compatible hardware. You can rely on these ports for video and power transmission on both units.
Which model has a slimmer profile?
The M5 Pro measures 1.4 inches in height. The S6 Triple measures 1.77 inches in height. The M5 Pro is the slimmer option based on these dimensions. If you prefer a more compact device that sits lower on your desk, the M5 Pro fits that requirement better.
Is the S6 Triple suitable for programmers?
Yes, it is a solid choice for programmers. The triple-screen layout allows for multiple code windows and documentation. You can arrange the detachable screens to suit your coding workflow. This flexibility supports the extended workspace many developers need for efficient multitasking and project management.
What colors are available for these monitors?
The S6 Triple is available in roses. The M5 Pro comes in Carbon Black. These are the only color options listed in the product data. You can choose based on your aesthetic preference or to match your existing desk setup.

