KYY or Upperizon? Portable Monitors Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This KYY vs upperizon portable monitor comparison looks at two 15.6-inch screens for your laptop. Both models offer 1080p IPS displays and dual USB-C connectivity for simple plug-and-play use. They share a slim profile designed for travel. The main difference lies in their physical construction and specific display tuning. KYY uses a plastic body with a smart cover stand, while Upperizon features an aluminum chassis with VESA mounting holes. You need to check the weight and color gamut specs to decide which fits your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | KYY 15.6-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor | Upperizon 15.6-Inch 1080p 60Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 1.7 pounds | 1.54 pounds |
| Panel Color Gamut | not listed | 87% sRGB |
| Connectivity Ports | 2 USB-C, 1 Mini-HDMI | 2 USB-C, 1 HDMI |
| Mounting Options | Smart cover stand only | VESA mountable holes |
| Included Accessories | Smart cover | Sleeve case, power adapter, 3 cables |
Which one should you choose?
Choose KYY 15.6-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor if
- You prefer a monitor that includes a protective smart cover which doubles as a stand.
- You need Mini-HDMI connectivity for older devices.
- You want a grey metal appearance for your setup.
Choose Upperizon 15.6-Inch 1080p 60Hz Portable Monitor if
- You prioritize a lighter device with an aluminum build.
- You need VESA mounting holes for a stand or arm.
- You want a monitor with verified 87% sRGB color coverage.
Verdict: Choose the KYY if you value the included smart cover and Mini-HDMI port for simpler setup. Pick the Upperizon if you need VESA mounting capability and a lighter aluminum chassis. Both provide solid 1080p IPS performance for extended desktop work.
KYY vs Upperizon Specs Compared
Weight and portability
The Upperizon model lists a weight of 1.54 pounds in its key specifications, while the detailed specs section shows 1.83 pounds. The KYY monitor is consistently listed at 1.7 pounds across its features and specs. The Upperizon is generally lighter, which helps when you are carrying the screen in a bag for long periods. The KYY remains competitive at 1.7 pounds, keeping the setup manageable. Both units are slim, but the slight weight difference favors the Upperizon for pure portability.
Color accuracy
Color reproduction is critical for photo editing or media consumption. The Upperizon specifies an 87% sRGB color gamut, which ensures more accurate and vibrant colors compared to standard displays. The KYY description highlights excellent color rendering and HDR technology but does not provide a specific sRGB percentage. Without a quantified gamut for the KYY, the Upperizon offers verifiable color performance data. If color precision matters to you, the Upperizon provides clearer specifications to rely on.
Connectivity ports
Both monitors offer versatile connection options for modern devices. The KYY features two full-function USB-C ports and one Mini-HDMI port. The Upperizon provides two full-function USB-C ports and one standard HDMI port. The standard HDMI on the Upperizon is more universally compatible with older laptops and consoles than the Mini-HDMI on the KYY. Both support plug-and-play functionality via USB-C. The Upperizon has a slight advantage due to the more common HDMI connector type.
Mounting flexibility
Setup versatility differs between the two models. The Upperizon includes two VESA holes, allowing you to mount the monitor on a VESA-compatible stand or arm. This is useful if you want a more stable desk setup or need to adjust the angle precisely. The KYY relies on its smart cover, which doubles as a stand with two viewing angle grooves. While the KYY cover is convenient for travel, the Upperizon offers permanent mounting options that the KYY lacks.
Included accessories
What you get in the box affects your immediate setup. The Upperizon comes with three cables: an HDMI cable, a USB-C to USB-C display cable, and a USB-C to USB-A power cable, along with a power adapter and a sleeve case. The KYY includes a smart cover that acts as a stand and a sleeve case. The Upperizon provides more essential cables and a power adapter out of the box, reducing the need for additional purchases for a complete setup.
Display technology
Both monitors use 15.6-inch IPS panels with 1920x1080 resolution and 178-degree viewing angles. The Upperizon adds a 60Hz refresh rate and 300 nits brightness to its specifications. The KYY mentions HDR technology and eye-care features like blue light reduction and flicker-free display. Both offer solid image quality for general use. The Upperizon specifies the refresh rate, while the KYY focuses on eye comfort. Since both deliver 1080p IPS clarity, this is a tie for most users.
Which portable monitor fits your workflow best
Travelers prioritizing minimal weight
The Upperizon model lists a key spec weight of 1.54 pounds. This is lighter than the KYY monitor at 1.7 pounds. If you carry your setup frequently, that weight difference matters. The Aluminum build also feels solid. You get VESA mount holes for flexible positioning. This makes it easier to attach to stands or arms while on the road.
Users needing built-in audio
The KYY monitor includes two built-in stereo speakers. The Upperizon data does not mention speakers. If you want sound without external headphones, the KYY is the practical choice. It also features a smart cover that acts as a stand. This all-in-one design reduces the cables and accessories you need to pack for your daily commute.
Buyers wanting color accuracy
The Upperizon specifies 87% sRGB color gamut coverage. The KYY data does not list color gamut percentages. For photo editing or color-sensitive work, this higher coverage ensures more accurate hues. It also lists a 1200:1 contrast ratio and 300 Nits brightness. These specs help you see details in darker scenes more clearly than standard displays.
The products compared
KYY 15.6-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor
Best for: Lightweight secondary display for travel
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 1920*1080
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, Mini-HDMI
- Weight
- 1.7 lbs
- Features
- Built-in Speakers, HDR
View on Amazon: KYY 15.6-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 15.6-inch portable monitor uses an IPS panel with 1920x1080 resolution. It features two USB-C ports and a Mini-HDMI input for broad device compatibility. The unit weighs 1.7 pounds and measures 0.35 inches thick. It includes built-in stereo speakers and a smart cover that doubles as a stand. This setup suits users needing a lightweight secondary display for laptops or consoles.
Pros
- 15.6-inch IPS display with 1920x1080 resolution
- Dual USB-C and Mini-HDMI connectivity
- Lightweight 1.7-pound build with 0.35-inch thickness
- Includes smart cover stand and built-in speakers
Cons
- Uses Mini-HDMI instead of standard HDMI
- No mention of 90Hz or higher refresh rate
- Only 1080p resolution limits sharpness on larger screens
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight screen for travel
- You want a simple plug-and-play setup
- You prefer a display with built-in audio
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You need a high refresh rate for gaming
- You want standard HDMI connectivity without adapters
Verdict: KYY 15.6 Inch Portable Monitor provides a reliable 1080p IPS screen in a slim, lightweight package. It fits users who prioritize portability and basic connectivity over high refresh rates or 4K clarity.
Upperizon 15.6-Inch 1080p 60Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: travelers needing a lightweight VESA-mountable second screen
- Screen Size
- 15.6 inch
- Resolution
- 1920 x 1080P
- Refresh Rate
- 60 Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- Two USB-C, One HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 87% sRGB
View on Amazon: Upperizon 15.6-Inch 1080p 60Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link
The Upperizon 15.6-inch portable monitor offers a 1920 x 1080 IPS display with 87% sRGB color coverage and 60Hz refresh rate. It weighs 1.54 pounds and includes two full-featured USB-C ports and one HDMI port. The aluminum frame supports VESA mounting and includes a sleeve case. It suits users needing a lightweight second screen for travel or office work.
Pros
- 1920 x 1080 resolution on a 15.6-inch IPS panel
- Two full-featured USB-C ports for display and power
- Lightweight 1.54-pound aluminum build
- VESA mountable for flexible setup options
Cons
- 87% sRGB color gamut is lower than standard 100% sRGB
- 60Hz refresh rate limits smoothness for fast motion
- 300 nits brightness may struggle in bright environments
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight secondary screen for travel
- You want VESA mount compatibility for stands
- You use devices with USB-C DisplayPort Alt mode
Skip if
- You require 100% sRGB color accuracy for professional work
- You need high refresh rates for gaming
- You prefer a screen with higher than 300 nits brightness
Verdict: Upperizon 15.6" Portable Monitor is a solid choice for travelers who prioritize portability and VESA mounting over color accuracy and high refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | KYY 15.6-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor | Upperizon 15.6-Inch 1080p 60Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 15.6 inch |
| Resolution | 1920*1080 | 1920 x 1080P |
| Refresh Rate | not stated | 60 Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS |
| Connectivity | USB-C, Mini-HDMI | Two USB-C, One HDMI |
| Color Gamut | not stated | 87% sRGB |
| Weight | 1.7 lbs | 1.54 pounds |
| Features | Built-in Speakers, HDR | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand |
| Use | Travel, Gaming | Travel |
| Size | 15.6 Inches | 15.6 Inches |
| Dimensions | 8.85 × 14.5 × 0.35 inches | 14.3 × 8.81 × 0.35 inches |
| Color | Grey | Black |
| Model | K3 | UX156FHLH |
Frequently asked questions
Which portable monitor is lighter for travel?
The KYY model weighs 1.7 pounds. The Upperizon model weighs 1.83 pounds in its detailed specifications. This makes the KYY slightly lighter. You should choose the KYY if minimizing carry weight is your top priority. The difference is small, but it adds up over long trips. Both units remain slim and easy to pack in a laptop bag.
Does the Upperizon monitor have VESA mounting?
Yes, the Upperizon portable monitor supports VESA mounting. This feature allows you to attach it to standard monitor arms or stands. The KYY model does not list VESA compatibility in its specifications. If you plan to use a flexible arm setup, the Upperizon is the better choice. It offers more flexibility for desk arrangements.
Do both monitors have built-in speakers?
The Upperizon portable monitor includes built-in speakers. The KYY specifications do not mention integrated audio hardware. You should assume the KYY relies on external audio sources. Connect headphones or external speakers to the KYY for sound. The Upperizon provides a self-contained audio solution without extra cables.
What is the thickness of these screens?
Both monitors share a thickness of 0.35 inches. This slim profile ensures they fit easily into most laptop sleeves. The KYY measures 14.5 inches wide. The Upperizon measures 14.3 inches wide. Both are narrow enough for portable use. The consistent thickness helps maintain a low profile when traveling.
Which monitor has a kickstand?
The Upperizon portable monitor features a built-in kickstand. This allows you to prop it up on a flat surface without a case. The KYY specifications do not list a kickstand. You would need a separate stand or case for the KYY. The Upperizon offers immediate usability for presentations or casual viewing.
Are both displays 1080p resolution?
Yes, both monitors offer 1080p Full HD resolution. The KYY uses an IPS panel for this resolution. The Upperizon also uses an IPS panel with 60Hz refresh rate. Both provide clear, sharp images for productivity tasks. Neither model offers 4K clarity. You get consistent visual quality from both brands.
Which model is better for VESA mounts?
The Upperizon is better for VESA mounts. It explicitly supports VESA mounting standards. The KYY does not list this feature. If you use a monitor arm, the Upperizon integrates directly. You avoid needing a separate bracket. This makes setup faster and more stable for desk users.

