Cocopar or AYY? Portable Monitors Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This cocopar vs AYY portable monitor comparison focuses on two 15-inch IPS screens. Both offer 1080p resolution and 60Hz refresh rates for travel use. They share USB-C and HDMI connectivity. The main difference lies in color accuracy and physical design. Cocopar lists 85% sRGB coverage. AYY specifies 100% sRGB and a matte anti-glare finish. You also get different weight profiles and stand options. These specs affect your choice for work or gaming.
Key differences
| Aspect | Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor | AYY 15-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 15" |
| Color Gamut | 85% sRGB | 100% sRGB |
| Weight | 1.5 lbs | 1.4 lbs |
| Thickness | 0.2 inches | 0.35 inches |
| Viewing Angle | 178° | 170° |
| Special Features | Smart Stand Case | Magnetic Leather Cover, Matte Anti-Glare |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor if
- You prefer the thinnest possible profile at 0.2 inches.
- You want a larger 15.6-inch display area.
- You need a wider 178-degree viewing angle for shared screens.
Choose AYY 15-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor if
- You need 100% sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals.
- You want a matte anti-glare coating to reduce reflections.
- You prioritize the lightest weight at 1.4 lbs.
Verdict: Choose Cocopar if you prioritize a thinner profile and a slightly larger screen. Choose AYY if you need better color accuracy and a glare-free matte display. Both are solid choices for travel setups.
Cocopar vs AYY Monitor Specs
Color Gamut
Color accuracy matters for creative work and media consumption. The AYY monitor lists a 100% sRGB color gamut, which covers a wider range of colors than the Cocopar model. Cocopar specifies 85% sRGB coverage in its key specifications. A higher percentage generally means more vibrant and accurate colors for photos and videos. If you edit images or watch high-quality content, the AYY display offers better color fidelity. The Cocopar screen is suitable for general office tasks and web browsing. Both panels use IPS technology for decent viewing angles. You should choose AYY if color precision is a priority for your workflow.
Weight and Portability
Portability is critical for a travel monitor. The AYY unit weighs 1.4 pounds, making it slightly lighter than the Cocopar option. Cocopar lists its weight as 1.5 pounds without the magnetic cover. Both devices are thin enough to fit in a laptop bag. The AYY model measures 0.35 inches thick, while Cocopar is 0.2 inches at its slimmest point. The difference in weight is minimal, but AYY has a slight edge for frequent travelers. Both include protective covers that double as stands. You will not notice a significant difference in bulk when carrying either monitor. The choice here depends on whether you prioritize absolute minimum weight or specific thickness metrics.
Connectivity Ports
Both monitors provide essential connectivity options for modern devices. Each unit includes a full-featured USB-C port for video and power delivery, as well as an HDMI port for older devices or consoles. The Cocopar model features two USB-C ports, which allows for additional data connections or charging pass-through. AYY lists one USB-C port and one HDMI port. Both support plug-and-play functionality with laptops, phones, and gaming consoles like the PS5 or Xbox. The presence of dual ports on the Cocopar offers more flexibility for hub-like usage. AYY relies on a single cable for primary operation. Both setups are simple to connect for most users.
VESA Mounting
Mounting flexibility is important for desk setups. Both the Cocopar and AYY monitors support VESA mounting standards. This allows you to attach the screen to an arm or wall mount to save space. The AYY specifications explicitly mention a standard 75x75mm VESA mount pattern. Cocopar also notes two VESA holes for stable mounting in landscape or vertical modes. This feature is valuable if you want to integrate the portable monitor into a permanent multi-screen workspace. Neither monitor includes a VESA mount in the box, so you may need to purchase one separately. Both options perform equally well for this specific use case.
Display Size
Screen size affects workspace real estate. The Cocopar monitor is listed as a 15.6-inch display. The AYY monitor is described as a 15-inch display in its title, though its resolution matches the 15.6-inch standard. This minor difference in nominal size is barely noticeable in practice. Both offer 1080p Full HD resolution for clear text and sharp images. The viewing angles are similar, with Cocopar listing 178 degrees and AYY listing 170 degrees. Both differences are negligible for typical use. You will get a comparable visual experience from either screen. The choice between these sizes comes down to other factors like weight and color gamut.
Which portable monitor fits your workflow
Color-critical creators needing wide gamut
The AYY model specifies 100% sRGB coverage, ensuring broader color accuracy than the Cocopar unit's 85% sRGB rating. This wider gamut supports more vibrant visuals for editing tasks. Both screens share IPS panels and 1080p resolution, but the AYY display offers superior color reproduction for media work.
Travelers prioritizing lightest possible weight
The AYY monitor weighs 1.4 lbs, making it slightly lighter than the Cocopar option at 1.5 lbs without its cover. Its slim 0.35-inch profile also aids portability. If you carry your setup daily, every ounce matters. The AYY design minimizes bulk while maintaining a sturdy magnetic cover stand.
Users needing VESA mount flexibility
The Cocopar portable monitor explicitly lists VESA mountable holes in its features, allowing secure attachment to arms or stands. While the AYY also supports VESA mounting, the Cocopar specification highlights this stability for landscape or vertical setups. This feature ensures a fixed position for dedicated desk or travel configurations.
Gamers wanting dual-speaker audio
The AYY unit includes dual built-in speakers with 1W output each, providing stereo sound for games. The Cocopar model lists speakers but does not specify power or channel configuration in the provided data. For immersive audio without external headphones, the AYY's defined dual-speaker setup offers a clearer advantage for entertainment.
The products compared
Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor
Best for: Travelers needing a lightweight 1080p extension
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 85% sRGB
View on Amazon: Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor Affiliate link
The Cocopar 15.6-inch portable monitor offers 1080p FHD resolution on an IPS panel with 85% sRGB coverage and 60Hz refresh rate. It connects via USB-C and HDMI, supporting plug-and-play functionality with compatible devices. The unit weighs 1.5 lbs without its magnetic cover and includes built-in speakers. It is designed for travelers and remote workers needing a lightweight second screen for laptops or consoles.
Pros
- 15.6-inch 1080p FHD IPS display
- Lightweight 1.5 lb build without cover
- Dual USB-C ports with power pass-through
- Built-in speakers and VESA mountable
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-end gaming
- 85% sRGB gamut is standard, not wide
- Requires specific USB-C DP Alt-Mode support
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight travel companion
- You want a VESA mountable second screen
- You use USB-C devices with video output
Skip if
- You require a wide color gamut for pro work
- You need high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- Your laptop lacks USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode
Verdict: Cocopar 15.6 Inch Portable Monitor is a solid choice for professionals who prioritize portability and standard color accuracy. It suits users who need a reliable, lightweight extension for their laptop setup during travel.
AYY 15-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor
Best for: Travelers needing accurate color on a light screen
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 1920x1080
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 100% sRGB
- Weight
- 1.4 lbs
View on Amazon: AYY 15-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor Affiliate link
The AYY portable monitor delivers a 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display with 100% sRGB color coverage and 60Hz refresh rate. It weighs 1.4 lbs and measures 0.35 inches thin. You get single-cable USB-C connectivity for power and video. The unit includes built-in dual speakers and VESA mount support. This setup suits travelers and remote workers who need a lightweight, high-color-accuracy secondary screen.
Pros
- 100% sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals
- 1.4 lbs weight for easy portability
- Single USB-C cable for power and video
- Built-in dual speakers and VESA mount
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits high-end gaming
- Requires adapter for older iPhone models
- No mention of USB-C video input on all ports
Good fit if
- You need accurate colors for creative work
- You want a lightweight screen under 1.5 lbs
- You prefer a single-cable connection setup
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate for gaming
- You need a touchscreen display
- You want a 4K resolution panel
Verdict: AYY 15.6 Inch Portable Monitor offers a lightweight, color-accurate display for travelers. It fits users who prioritize portability and sRGB accuracy over high refresh rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor | AYY 15-Inch 1080p Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 15.6" |
| Resolution | 1080p | 1920x1080 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz | not stated |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS |
| Connectivity | USB-C, HDMI | USB-C, HDMI |
| Color Gamut | 85% sRGB | 100% sRGB |
| Weight | 1.5 lbs | 1.4 lbs |
| Features | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, HDR |
| Use | Travel | Travel, Gaming |
| Dimensions | 0.2 × 14.1 × 8.8 inches | 3.93 × 13.5 × 8.5 inches |
| Size | 15.6 | 15 inch |
| Color | Black | Jet Black |
| Model | Y156FH7S | A15G1B |
Frequently asked questions
Which portable monitor is lighter for travel?
The AYY model is lighter. It weighs 1.4 pounds, while the Cocopar unit weighs 2.4 pounds. The AYY screen is also thinner at 3.93 inches compared to Cocopar’s 0.2-inch profile, though Cocopar lists different width dimensions. You should choose AYY if minimizing weight is your top priority for carrying the device.
Do both monitors have built-in speakers?
Yes, both screens include built-in speakers. This feature allows you to hear audio without connecting external headphones or speakers. You can use this for quick video calls or media playback while traveling. It adds convenience for users who want a simpler setup without extra cables for audio output.
Can I mount these monitors on a VESA arm?
The Cocopar monitor supports VESA mounting. This allows you to attach it to a flexible arm for better positioning. The AYY listing does not mention VESA compatibility in its specifications. If you rely on a VESA arm for your mobile setup, Cocopar is the compatible choice here.
Which screen is better for color accuracy?
The AYY monitor offers better color accuracy. It specifies 100% sRGB coverage, which provides a wider range of colors than the Cocopar model. Cocopar lists 85% sRGB coverage. For tasks requiring precise color representation, such as photo editing, the AYY screen delivers more accurate visuals.
Are both monitors suitable for gaming?
Both screens have a 60Hz refresh rate. The AYY listing explicitly mentions gaming as a use case. Cocopar focuses on travel and professional use. While 60Hz is standard for casual gaming, neither monitor offers high refresh rates for competitive play. AYY is marketed more directly toward gaming scenarios.
Do these monitors support HDR?
The AYY monitor lists HDR support in its features. The Cocopar specifications do not mention HDR capability. HDR can enhance contrast and color in supported content. If high dynamic range is important for your media consumption, the AYY model is the only one confirming this feature in its data.
What connectivity ports do these portable screens have?
Both monitors provide USB-C and HDMI ports. This allows you to connect to various devices, including laptops, phones, and gaming consoles. USB-C can often handle both video and power delivery. HDMI ensures compatibility with older devices that lack USB-C video output. You have flexible connection options with either choice.

