Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor or Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor? Which Cocopar Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the cocopar 15 6 inch fhd vesa portable monitor vs 18 5 inch 100hz, you face a choice between compact travel efficiency and larger immersive viewing. Both units share IPS panels, 1080p resolution, USB-C and HDMI connectivity, and VESA mountability. The primary difference lies in screen size and refresh rate. The 15.6-inch model prioritizes portability with a lighter weight, while the 18.5-inch version offers a higher 100Hz refresh rate and broader color gamut for gaming and detailed work.
Key differences
| Aspect | Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor | Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6 inches | 18.5 inches |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz | 100Hz |
| Color Gamut | 85% sRGB | 120% sRGB |
| Weight | 1.5 lbs (without cover) | 2.2 lbs |
| Thickness | 0.2 inches | 0.59 inches |
| Brightness | not listed | 350 nits |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor if
- You prioritize a lighter device for frequent travel and business trips.
- You need a compact screen that fits easily into smaller bags.
- You prefer a standard 60Hz refresh rate for general office tasks.
Choose Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor if
- You want a larger display area for multitasking or media consumption.
- You engage in gaming or video editing requiring smoother motion and wider color.
- You value higher brightness levels for better visibility in varied lighting.
Verdict: The 15.6-inch model is the better choice if your main goal is maximizing portability and minimizing weight. The 18.5-inch model suits users who need more screen real estate and better color performance for creative or gaming tasks. Your decision depends on whether you value compactness or visual fidelity more.
15.6 vs 18.5 Inch Cocopar
Screen Size
The Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor offers a significantly larger display area at 18.5 inches, compared to the 15.6-inch panel on the Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor. This size difference affects your workspace real estate. The larger screen provides more room for multitasking and immersive media consumption. The 15.6-inch model remains more compact, which can be easier to manage in tight spaces. Both maintain a 1080p resolution, so pixel density is higher on the smaller unit, but the 18.5-inch version delivers a broader visual field. You should choose based on whether you prioritize maximum screen space or a smaller footprint.
Refresh Rate
The Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor features a 100Hz refresh rate, while the Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor is limited to 60Hz. A higher refresh rate results in smoother motion, which is particularly noticeable when scrolling through documents, navigating interfaces, or playing games. The 100Hz panel reduces motion blur and provides a more fluid experience. The 60Hz panel is standard for general office work and video playback. If you engage in fast-paced activities or value visual smoothness, the 100Hz option is superior. For static content, the difference is less critical, but the 100Hz spec offers a clear performance advantage.
Color Gamut
Color accuracy and range differ between the two models. The Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor covers 120% sRGB, whereas the Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor covers 85% sRGB. A higher percentage indicates a wider range of colors the display can reproduce, leading to more vibrant and accurate images. The 120% sRGB rating on the 18.5-inch model is beneficial for photo editing, video creation, and general visual fidelity. The 85% sRGB on the 15.6-inch model is sufficient for standard office tasks and web browsing. If color reproduction is important for your workflow, the 18.5-inch model has the advantage.
Weight
Portability is influenced by weight. The Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor weighs 1.5 lbs without the magnetic cover, while the Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor weighs 2.2 lbs. The smaller model is lighter, making it easier to carry in a bag for extended periods. The 18.5-inch model is heavier due to its larger panel and construction. If you travel frequently and need to minimize load, the 15.6-inch unit is more convenient. The weight difference is noticeable but manageable for both. You should consider how often you move the device when deciding which weight profile suits your lifestyle.
VESA Mounting
Both monitors support VESA mounting, but the configuration differs. The Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor has two VESA holes, allowing for stable mounting on compatible stands. The Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor features four VESA holes, which can provide even more stability for the larger screen. Both include integrated kickstands for desktop use. The 18.5-inch model's four-hole pattern may offer better balance for its size. The 15.6-inch model's two-hole setup is adequate for its smaller dimensions. If you plan to use a VESA arm or stand, both options work, but the 18.5-inch model offers a more robust mounting interface.
Which Cocopar Portable Monitor Suits You
Lightweight travelers prioritizing portability
The Cocopar 15.6-Inch model weighs just 1.5 pounds without its magnetic cover. Its 4mm thickness makes it thinner than the 18.5-inch alternative. You get full 1080p resolution and VESA mountability in a package designed for easy bag storage. This is the lighter, more compact choice for frequent movers.
Gamers and creatives needing speed and color
The 18.5-Inch 100Hz model offers a 100Hz refresh rate for smoother motion. It also covers 120% sRGB, which is wider than the 15.6-inch version's 85%. You get better color accuracy and fluid visuals. The matte screen reduces glare, making it better for gaming and detailed image work.
Users wanting a larger workspace
The 18.5-inch display provides more screen real estate than the 15.6-inch panel. You get a wider 16.7-inch width compared to 14.1 inches. This larger canvas helps when multitasking or viewing spreadsheets. The integrated kickstand and VESA holes allow flexible positioning for this bigger screen.
The products compared
Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor
Best for: travelers needing a mountable 15.6-inch secondary display
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Resolution
- 1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 60Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
- Color Gamut
- 85% sRGB
View on Amazon: Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This Cocopar 15.6-inch portable monitor offers 1080p FHD resolution on an IPS panel with 60Hz refresh rate and 85% sRGB color coverage. It includes built-in speakers and two full-featured USB-C ports for single-cable connectivity, plus an HDMI port. The display supports VESA mounting for flexible positioning. Weighing 1.5 pounds without its cover, it is designed for travel and dual-screen setups with laptops, consoles, or PCs.
Pros
- 1080p FHD IPS panel with 85% sRGB color gamut
- Two full-featured USB-C ports for power and video
- VESA mountable for landscape or vertical orientation
- Built-in speakers for standalone audio
Cons
- 60Hz refresh rate limits smoothness for fast gaming
- 85% sRGB coverage is lower than the 120% sRGB on the 18.5-inch model
- Requires USB-C DP Alt Mode or Thunderbolt 3/4 for single-cable use
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight 15.6-inch screen for travel
- You want to mount the display on a VESA arm
- You use a laptop with USB-C video output
Skip if
- You require a higher refresh rate for gaming
- You need wider color accuracy than 85% sRGB
- You prefer a larger 18.5-inch display area
Verdict: Cocopar 15.6-inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor is a solid choice for professionals who need a compact, mountable second screen for work or travel. It suits users who prioritize portability and VESA compatibility over high refresh rates or wide color gamuts.
Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: Gaming and productivity on a larger screen
- Screen Size
- 18.5-inch
- Resolution
- 1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- two USB-C ports, one HDMI port
- Color Gamut
- 120% sRGB
View on Amazon: Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 18.5-inch portable monitor features a 1080p IPS panel with a 100Hz refresh rate and 120% sRGB color gamut. It weighs 2.2 pounds and includes VESA mounting holes and an adjustable kickstand. You get two USB-C ports and one HDMI port for connection. This model suits users who want a larger screen with smoother motion for gaming or productivity tasks.
Pros
- 100Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
- 120% sRGB color gamut for vivid images
- VESA mountable with integrated kickstand
- Dual USB-C and HDMI connectivity
Cons
- Smaller screen size than the 18.5-inch alternative in this comparison
- Lower 60Hz refresh rate compared to the 100Hz option
- Standard 350 nits brightness level
Good fit if
- You need a larger display for immersive gaming
- You require VESA mounting for desk setups
- You want high color accuracy for creative work
Skip if
- You prefer a higher 60Hz baseline over 100Hz
- You want the largest possible screen real estate
- You prioritize ultra-portability over screen size
Verdict: Cocopar 18.5-inch 100Hz Portable Monitor delivers a larger 18.5-inch display with a 100Hz refresh rate, making it the better choice for gamers and users seeking immersive visuals over the standard 60Hz 15.6-inch model.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Cocopar 15.6-Inch FHD VESA Portable Monitor | Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.6" | 18.5-inch |
| Resolution | 1080p | 1080p |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz | 100Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS |
| Connectivity | USB-C, HDMI | two USB-C ports, one HDMI port |
| Color Gamut | 85% sRGB | 120% sRGB |
| Weight | 1.5 lbs | 2.2 pounds |
| Features | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand | Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, Kickstand |
| Use | Travel | Travel, Gaming |
| Dimensions | 0.2 × 14.1 × 8.8 inches | 0.59 × 16.7 × 9.9 inches |
| Size | 15.6 | 18.5inch |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | Y156FH7S | M185FHLS |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Cocopar 18.5-inch monitor too heavy for travel?
The 18.5-inch model weighs 2.2 pounds, making it lighter than the 15.6-inch version at 2.4 pounds. While the larger screen is bigger, the reduced weight helps. You should consider the 18.5-inch size if you prioritize screen real estate over the thinnest possible profile for your bag.
Can I mount both monitors on a VESA arm?
Yes, both the 15.6-inch and 18.5-inch Cocopar monitors feature VESA mountable designs. This allows you to attach either unit to a standard monitor arm. You get flexibility in setting up your workspace, whether you choose the compact travel option or the larger gaming display.
Does the 100Hz refresh rate make a big difference?
The 18.5-inch model offers a 100Hz refresh rate, while the 15.6-inch version is limited to 60Hz. The higher rate provides smoother motion for gaming and scrolling. If you play games or want faster visual feedback, the 100Hz panel on the larger screen is the better technical choice.
Do both monitors have built-in speakers?
Both the 15.6-inch and 18.5-inch Cocopar portable monitors include built-in speakers. You do not need external audio devices for basic sound needs. This feature is consistent across both models, allowing you to focus on display size and refresh rate when deciding which one fits your needs.
Which model is better for gaming?
The Cocopar 18.5-Inch 100Hz Portable Monitor is better for gaming. It offers a larger 18.5-inch display and a 100Hz refresh rate for smoother visuals. The 15.6-inch model is geared toward travel and work. You should choose the 18.5-inch version if immersive gameplay is your priority.
What connectivity ports are available on these monitors?
Both monitors provide USB-C and HDMI connectivity. You can connect them to laptops, consoles, or other devices using either cable type. The connectivity options are identical for both the 15.6-inch and 18.5-inch models, so your choice depends on screen size and refresh rate rather than port variety.

