As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

CAPERAVE Portable Monitor Gaming 2.5K Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The CAPERAVE 16-inch portable monitor offers sharp 2.5K visuals with a 120Hz refresh rate and accurate color reproduction. If you are searching for caperave portable monitor gaming 2 5k alternatives, you might want a different screen size or resolution. Some users prefer larger displays for stationary setups, while others need thinner profiles for travel. The original model excels in color accuracy and aspect ratio, but it may not fit every use case. You might look for a 4K option for more detail or a lighter unit for easier transport.

We selected 6 similar picks because their published specifications overlap with the original product. Each alternative shares key traits like high refresh rates, HDR support, or specific connectivity options. This list compares models ranging from 15.6 inches to 27 inches. You will find options with 1080p, 2K, and 4K resolutions. The selection includes monitors with touchscreens, VESA mount support, and built-in kickstands. We focused on specs that matter for gaming and creative work. This guide helps you find a portable display that matches your exact needs without guessing.

Our top pick: CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor.

How each alternative compares

InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor

The InnoView 27-inch model swaps the CAPERAVE’s compact 16-inch frame for a much larger 27-inch display. This increase in size provides significant screen real estate for stationary dual-screen gaming and editing workflows. While it maintains a 120Hz refresh rate, the 4K UHD resolution offers higher pixel density on the larger panel. You give up portability, as the 24.2-inch height and Ink Black finish suggest a heavier, less travel-friendly device. This pick suits users who prioritize screen space and high resolution over the ease of carrying a smaller monitor. It includes a kickstand and built-in speakers, matching the CAPERAVE’s feature set while expanding the visual canvas.

Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor

The Newsoul 18.5-inch monitor differs from the CAPERAVE by offering a slightly larger screen but focusing on travel flexibility. It shares the 120Hz refresh rate and HDR support, ensuring smooth motion and vibrant colors. However, it lacks the CAPERAVE’s 2.5K resolution, settling for a lower pixel count on the 18.5-inch panel. The key advantage is VESA mountability, which the CAPERAVE does not list. This feature allows for versatile mounting options beyond the built-in kickstand. You trade some sharpness for mounting flexibility and a design aimed at travelers who value color accuracy. It includes built-in speakers and HDMI connectivity, making it a practical secondary screen for mobile setups.

VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor

The VisionOwl 18.5-inch model provides a 2K QHD resolution, which is lower than the CAPERAVE’s 2.5K but still offers sharp visuals. It matches the 120Hz refresh rate and includes HDR and built-in speakers. The primary difference is the metal chassis, which may offer better durability than the CAPERAVE’s build. It also supports VESA mounting, adding flexibility for different setup styles. You give up the higher resolution and 16:10 aspect ratio of the CAPERAVE for a more rugged, compact design. This pick fits users who prioritize color accuracy and brightness in a durable package. It is ideal for travelers who want a reliable, high-performance display without the bulk of larger monitors.

ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor

The ForHelp 17.3-inch monitor increases the screen size to 17.3 inches and boosts the refresh rate to 144Hz for smoother gaming. However, it drops the resolution to 1080p FHD, which reduces pixel density compared to the CAPERAVE’s 2.5K display. You gain a larger viewing area and higher frame rate but lose some image sharpness. The IPS panel and HDR support remain consistent with the CAPERAVE’s features. This pick suits gamers who prioritize screen size and refresh rate over pixel density. It is a solid choice for those who want smooth visuals on a larger display without carrying heavy equipment. The 1080p resolution is sufficient for many gaming scenarios, even if it lacks the crispness of 2.5K.

Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor

The Upperizon 18.5-inch monitor offers a 100Hz refresh rate, which is slightly lower than the CAPERAVE’s 120Hz. It shares the 1080p FHD resolution and HDR support but focuses on portability and color fidelity. The device is designed for lightweight travel setups, making it easier to carry than the CAPERAVE. You give up some motion smoothness and resolution for a more compact and potentially lighter form factor. This pick suits users who value color accuracy and portability over high resolution. It includes VESA mountability and built-in speakers, providing flexibility for various setups. It is a practical secondary screen for travelers who do not need touch input or 2K sharpness.

UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor

The UPERFECT 18.5-inch model adds touchscreen capability to the 120Hz refresh rate and 1080p FHD resolution. This touch input is a significant difference from the CAPERAVE, which lacks touch functionality. It also includes VESA mountability and a kickstand, offering versatile setup options. You trade the CAPERAVE’s higher 2.5K resolution for touch interaction and a compact 18.5-inch size. This pick suits users who value touch input and flexible mounting on a smaller display. The IPS panel ensures good color reproduction, matching the CAPERAVE’s visual quality. It is ideal for those who want interactive control and portability without sacrificing too much screen performance.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor Best overall Sharp visuals and color accuracy Check price of CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon
2 InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor Best premium stationary dual-screen gaming and editing Check price of InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon
3 Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor Best budget Travelers needing color accuracy and VESA support Check price of Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon
4 VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor Best 2k High-res 2K portable displays with metal build Check price of VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon
5 ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor Best 144hz Larger 17.3-inch 144Hz gaming setups Check price of ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor on Amazon
6 Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor Best 100hz lightweight travel setups with color focus Check price of Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor on Amazon
7 UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor Best touchscreen Touchscreen users needing VESA mount flexibility Check price of UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor

Best for: Sharp visuals and color accuracy

Screen Size
16 inches
Resolution
2560x1600
Color Gamut
100% sRGB
Aspect Ratio
16:10
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Features
Built-in Speakers, HDR

View on Amazon: CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link

The CAPERAVE 16-inch portable monitor offers a 2560x1600 QHD resolution with a 16:10 aspect ratio. It supports 120Hz refresh rates and covers 100% sRGB for accurate color reproduction. With 400 nits brightness and HDR support, it suits gaming and creative work. The 10-bit color depth provides over 1 billion colors. This metallic black unit includes built-in speakers for convenience.

Pros

  • 16-inch 2560x1600 QHD display with 16:10 aspect ratio
  • 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync support
  • 100% sRGB color gamut and 10-bit color depth
  • 400 nits brightness with HDR capability
  • Built-in speakers for audio output

Cons

  • Smaller 16-inch screen compared to 17.3-inch competitors
  • No mention of touch screen functionality
  • No VESA mount compatibility listed

Good fit if

  • You want a higher resolution than standard 1080p for sharper text
  • You need a 16:10 aspect ratio for more vertical screen space
  • You prioritize color accuracy for photo or graphic editing

Skip if

  • You require a 17.3-inch or larger display for immersive gaming
  • You need touch screen input for direct interaction
  • You require VESA mount compatibility for flexible mounting options

Verdict: CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor delivers sharp visuals and accurate colors for creative tasks. It fits users who value resolution and aspect ratio over sheer screen size.

Best premium

InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor

Best for: stationary dual-screen gaming and editing

Screen Size
27 Inch
Resolution
4K UHD, FHD
Refresh Rate
120Hz, 288Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
Type-C, HDMI, 3.5mm
Color Gamut
100% sRGB

View on Amazon: InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link

This 27-inch portable monitor switches between 4K UHD at 120Hz and FHD at 288Hz. It features an IPS panel with 100% sRGB coverage and 500 nits brightness. The design includes a built-in stand and VESA mount compatibility. It connects via USB-C and HDMI to laptops or consoles. The metal build weighs 9.5 lbs, making it better for fixed desks than frequent travel. It suits creators and gamers needing large, high-refresh displays.

Pros

  • Dual-mode resolution: 4K UHD 120Hz or FHD 288Hz
  • 100% sRGB color gamut and 500 nits brightness
  • VESA 100x100mm mounting and adjustable kickstand
  • FreeSync technology reduces screen tearing

Cons

  • Heavy 9.5 lbs metal construction limits portability
  • 27-inch size is larger than typical portable monitors
  • Requires external power adapter for use

Good fit if

  • You need a large secondary screen for creative work
  • You want high refresh rates for competitive gaming
  • You prefer a fixed desk setup over travel

Skip if

  • You need a lightweight display for frequent travel
  • You have limited desk space for a 27-inch screen
  • You prefer a smaller 15 or 17-inch form factor

Verdict: InnoView 27-inch Dual-Mode Portable Monitor offers high-resolution gaming and creative flexibility for stationary users. It fits buyers who prioritize screen real estate and refresh rate over portability.

Best budget

Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor

Best for: Travelers needing color accuracy and VESA support

Screen Size
18.5"
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Connectivity
USB-C, HDMI
Color Gamut
125% sRGB
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Weight
2.4 lbs

View on Amazon: Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link

This Newsoul portable monitor offers an 18.5-inch display with a 120Hz refresh rate, making it suitable for smooth visuals during gaming or general use. It covers 125% of the sRGB color gamut and supports HDR. The unit includes a built-in kickstand and VESA mount compatibility. Weighing just 2.4 lbs, it pairs well with laptops, consoles, and smartphones via HDMI or USB-C connections.

Pros

  • 120Hz refresh rate for fluid motion
  • 125% sRGB wide color gamut
  • Built-in 180° adjustable kickstand
  • VESA mount compatible
  • Lightweight 2.4 lbs design

Cons

  • 16:9 aspect ratio limits vertical screen space
  • 2000:1 contrast ratio is modest for the category
  • 18.5-inch size is smaller than 16-inch or 17.3-inch alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight secondary screen for travel
  • You want a monitor with VESA mount flexibility
  • You prioritize color accuracy over screen size

Skip if

  • You require a larger 16-inch or bigger display
  • You need a 16:10 aspect ratio for productivity
  • You want a touchscreen interface

Verdict: Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor fits travelers who value color accuracy and mounting flexibility over screen real estate.

Best 2k

VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor

Best for: High-res 2K portable displays with metal build

Screen Size
18.5
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Connectivity
USB-C, HDMI
Color Gamut
120% sRGB
Weight
2.67 pounds
Resolution
2K

View on Amazon: VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link

This VisionOwl display offers an 18.5-inch 2K QHD screen with a 120Hz refresh rate. It reaches 500 nits brightness and covers 120% sRGB. The metal backplate aids heat dissipation. You get USB-C and HDMI connectivity. It includes built-in speakers and VESA mount support. This setup suits travelers needing a lightweight, high-resolution second screen for work or gaming.

Pros

  • 18.5-inch 2K QHD resolution for sharp visuals
  • 120Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 500 nits peak brightness for bright rooms
  • 120% sRGB color gamut for vibrant colors
  • Metal backplate for better heat dissipation

Cons

  • 18.5-inch size is smaller than 24-inch alternatives
  • 2.65-pound weight is heavier than plastic models
  • Requires power adapter for maximum 500-nit brightness

Good fit if

  • You need a high-resolution 2K display for detailed work
  • You want a 120Hz refresh rate for smooth gaming
  • You prefer a metal build for durability

Skip if

  • You require a larger 24-inch or bigger screen
  • You need maximum brightness without an external power source
  • You prioritize the lightest possible portable monitor

Verdict: VisionOwl 18.5" 2K QHD 120Hz Portable Monitor delivers sharp 2K visuals and smooth 120Hz performance in a durable metal chassis. It fits users who prioritize color accuracy and brightness over large screen size.

Best 144hz

ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor

Best for: Larger 17.3-inch 144Hz gaming setups

Screen Size
17.3"
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Refresh Rate
144Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
Mini HDMI, 2x Type-C
Aspect Ratio
16:9

View on Amazon: ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor Affiliate link

The ForHelp 17.3-inch portable monitor delivers a 1080p FHD IPS display with a 144Hz refresh rate. Weighing 2.12 lbs, it connects via two full-featured USB-C ports and a mini HDMI port. This setup supports 144Hz gaming and smooth video playback. It includes a magnetic cover that doubles as a stand. The package provides necessary cables for immediate use with laptops, consoles, and phones.

Pros

  • 144Hz refresh rate for smooth gaming visuals
  • 17.3-inch 1080p IPS screen for clear images
  • Lightweight 2.12 lbs design for easy travel
  • Includes magnetic PU cover that acts as a stand
  • Comes with USB-C and mini HDMI cables

Cons

  • 1080p resolution is lower than the 2.5K options on this list
  • Uses a mini HDMI port instead of standard HDMI
  • Includes a wall charger rather than relying solely on bus power

Good fit if

  • You want a larger 17.3-inch screen for gaming
  • You need a high 144Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • You prefer a lightweight unit under 2.5 lbs

Skip if

  • You require 2.5K or 4K resolution clarity
  • You need a standard full-size HDMI port
  • You prefer a 16:10 aspect ratio for productivity

Verdict: ForHelp 17.3" 1080p 144Hz Portable Monitor is a solid pick if you prioritize screen size and refresh rate over pixel density. It fits gamers who want smooth visuals on a larger display without carrying heavy equipment.

Best 100hz

Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor

Best for: lightweight travel setups with color focus

Screen Size
18.5"
Resolution
1080p FHD
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Color Gamut
130% sRGB (92% NTSC)
Weight
2.2 lbs

View on Amazon: Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor Affiliate link

This Upperizon portable monitor features an 18.5-inch 1080p FHD IPS display with a 100Hz refresh rate. It covers 130% sRGB for vivid colors and includes built-in speakers. The lightweight design weighs 2.2 lbs and connects via USB-C or HDMI. It is ideal for travelers needing a reliable second screen with VESA mount compatibility and eye-care features like flicker-free technology.

Pros

  • 100Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
  • 130% sRGB color gamut coverage
  • Built-in speakers and VESA mount support
  • Lightweight 2.2 lbs portable design

Cons

  • 1080p resolution is lower than 2.5K competitors
  • 18.5-inch screen is smaller than 16-inch and 17-inch options
  • No mention of touch screen capability

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight travel monitor under 2.5 lbs
  • You prioritize color accuracy with 130% sRGB coverage
  • You want built-in speakers for media consumption

Skip if

  • You require 2K or 4K resolution clarity
  • You need a touch screen interface
  • You prefer a larger 17-inch or bigger display

Verdict: Upperizon 18.5" 100Hz Portable Monitor suits users who value portability and color fidelity over high resolution. It is a solid secondary screen for travelers who do not need touch input or 2K sharpness.

Best touchscreen

UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor

Best for: Touchscreen users needing VESA mount flexibility

Screen Size
18.5-inch
Resolution
FHD
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
Panel Type
IPS
Connectivity
mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1
Color Gamut
100% sRGB

View on Amazon: UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor Affiliate link

The UPERFECT M185E06 is an 18.5-inch portable monitor with FHD resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. It features a 10-point touchscreen and 100% sRGB color gamut. The IPS panel includes FreeSync for smoother visuals. It connects via mini HDMI and two USB-C 3.1 ports. The unit weighs 2.9 pounds and includes a VESA mount and 180-degree kickstand for flexible positioning.

Pros

  • 18.5-inch FHD IPS panel with 100% sRGB color gamut
  • 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync technology
  • 10-point touchscreen functionality for direct interaction
  • VESA mountable with integrated 180-degree adjustable kickstand

Cons

  • Only one-point touch support on macOS devices
  • Touchscreen cannot be used in portrait orientation
  • Includes mini HDMI port instead of full-size HDMI

Good fit if

  • You need a responsive touchscreen for navigation or gaming
  • You want a VESA-compatible screen for varied mounting options
  • You require a 120Hz refresh rate for smoother motion

Skip if

  • You use a Mac and need full multi-point touch support
  • You prefer to use the monitor in portrait mode with touch
  • You need a full-size HDMI port without an adapter

Verdict: UPERFECT 18.5-inch 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor suits users who value touch input and flexible mounting on a compact 18.5-inch FHD display.

Specifications side by side

Spec CAPERAVE 16" 2.5K 120Hz Portable Monitor InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor Newsoul 18.5-Inch 120Hz Portable Monitor VisionOwl 18.5-Inch 2K 120Hz Portable Monitor ForHelp 17.3-Inch 144Hz HDR Portable Monitor Upperizon 18.5" FHD 100Hz Portable Monitor UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor
Screen Size 16 inches 27 Inch 18.5" 18.5 17.3" 18.5" 18.5-inch
Resolution 2560x1600 4K UHD, FHD not stated not stated 1920 x 1080 1080p FHD FHD
Refresh Rate not stated 120Hz, 288Hz 120Hz 120Hz 144Hz 100Hz 120 Hz
Panel Type not stated IPS not stated not stated IPS IPS IPS
Connectivity not stated Type-C, HDMI, 3.5mm USB-C, HDMI USB-C, HDMI Mini HDMI, 2x Type-C not stated mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1
Color Gamut 100% sRGB 100% sRGB 125% sRGB 120% sRGB not stated 130% sRGB (92% NTSC) 100% sRGB
Aspect Ratio 16:10 not stated 16:9 not stated 16:9 not stated not stated
Weight not stated not stated 2.4 lbs 2.67 pounds 2.12 lbs 2.2 lbs 2.9 pounds
Features Built-in Speakers, HDR Built-in Speakers, HDR, Kickstand Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand Built-in Speakers, HDR Built-in Speakers, VESA Mountable, HDR VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand, Touchscreen
Use Gaming Gaming Travel, Gaming, Office Travel Travel, Gaming Travel Travel, Gaming
Size 16 27-Inch 18.5" 18.5 Inch 17.3 Inch 18.5 in 18.5"
Dimensions 0.7 × 13.6 × 8.52 inches 0.72 × 14.7 × 24.2 inches 0.27 × 16.6 × 9.79 inches 0.59 × 16.6 × 10 inches not stated 16.6 × 0.59 × 9.9 inches 0.5 × 16 × 15 inches
Color Metallic Black Ink Black Black Black 17.3"1080p Black Black
Model BQ16H_1 INCPM703 PM185 V185QH 17.3 inch DE-US-UT185FHC M185E06

Frequently asked questions

Is there a portable monitor with a larger screen than the CAPERAVE 16-inch?

Yes, the InnoView 27-inch model offers a significantly larger display for stationary setups. It provides 4K UHD resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate, making it suitable for dual-screen gaming and editing. While it is heavier, it fits users who prioritize screen real estate over compact portability.

Which alternative offers the highest refresh rate for smoother gaming?

The ForHelp 17.3-inch portable monitor features a 144Hz refresh rate, which is higher than the CAPERAVE’s 120Hz. It delivers 1080p FHD visuals on a larger 17.3-inch IPS panel. This makes it a strong choice for gamers who value smooth motion and a bigger screen size.

Can I find a portable monitor with touch input capabilities?

The UPERFECT 18.5-inch model includes a touchscreen feature alongside its 120Hz refresh rate. It uses an IPS panel for 1080p FHD resolution and supports VESA mounting. This option suits users who need direct touch interaction and flexible mounting options on a compact display.

Is there a 2K resolution option similar to the CAPERAVE?

The VisionOwl 18.5-inch portable monitor provides 2K QHD resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate. It features a durable metal chassis and supports HDR. This model is ideal for users who want sharp visuals and color accuracy in a travel-friendly format without sacrificing resolution quality.

Which portable monitor is best for travelers needing VESA mount support?

The Newsoul 18.5-inch portable monitor is VESA mountable and includes a kickstand. It offers 120Hz refresh rate and built-in speakers for versatile use. This model fits travelers who value color accuracy and mounting flexibility over large screen size, making it easy to integrate into various setups.

Does any alternative offer a 100Hz refresh rate for lighter use?

The Upperizon 18.5-inch portable monitor features a 100Hz refresh rate with 1080p FHD resolution. It is designed for lightweight travel setups and includes VESA mountable support. This option suits users who prioritize portability and color fidelity over higher resolution or faster refresh rates.

What is the thinnest portable monitor available as an alternative?

The Newsoul 18.5-inch portable monitor has a slim profile measuring just 0.27 inches in length. It includes a kickstand and built-in speakers for easy setup. This thin design makes it an excellent choice for travelers who need a compact display that fits easily into bags.

See also