Best UPERFECT Portable Monitors for Gaming in 2026: 6 Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best UPERFECT portable monitors for gaming requires matching specs to your setup. We compared 6 models using only the specifications published on the listings. Our top pick is the UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor, which leads due to its VESA mountable design and 120Hz refresh rate. This guide helps you decide which screen size, resolution, and connectivity options fit your gaming needs. You can choose between compact touchscreens or larger OLED displays based on your portability requirements.
Quick picks
The best fit for you
- You need a compact, VESA-mountable screen with touch UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor It offers a 120Hz refresh rate and VESA mountability in a 18.5-inch package.
- You prioritize 4K image fidelity and smooth motion UPERFECT 16" 4K 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor This 16-inch model delivers 4K UHD resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate.
- You want a large 2K display for stationary setups UPERFECT 22-Inch 2K Touchscreen Portable Monitor The 22-inch screen provides 2K resolution and touch capability for gaming.
- You need a lightweight screen with a built-in battery UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 120Hz Battery Touchscreen Monitor It features a built-in battery and 120Hz refresh rate for portable gaming.
- You seek exceptional contrast and color accuracy via OLED UPERFECT 16-Inch 3K 120Hz OLED Monitor The OLED panel ensures superior contrast and color for a 120Hz gaming experience.
Our 6 picks
UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor
Best for: Compact gaming with touch and VESA mounting
- Use
- Travel, Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 18.5-inch
- Resolution
- FHD
- Refresh Rate
- 120 Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Connectivity
- mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This UPERFECT monitor features an 18.5-inch IPS panel with FHD resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. It includes a 10-point touchscreen and 100% sRGB color coverage. The device supports FreeSync for smoother gameplay and connects via mini HDMI and two USB-C 3.1 ports. It weighs 2.9 pounds and integrates a VESA mount with an adjustable kickstand for flexible positioning.
Pros
- 120Hz refresh rate with FreeSync for fluid gaming
- 10-point touchscreen for direct interaction
- VESA mountable with integrated 180° adjustable kickstand
- 100% sRGB color gamut for accurate visuals
Cons
- 18.5-inch screen is smaller than the 22-inch and 24-inch options in this guide
- MacOS devices support only one-point touch
- Touch function disables when the monitor is in portrait mode
Good fit if
- You want a touchscreen for direct control
- You need VESA mounting flexibility
- You prioritize a 120Hz refresh rate for gaming
Skip if
- You require a larger screen than 18.5 inches
- You need full multi-touch support on MacOS
- You prefer a monitor that supports touch in portrait mode
Verdict: UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor fits users who need a compact, VESA-mountable screen with touch capability for gaming or travel. It suits those who value a 120Hz refresh rate and direct screen interaction over a larger display size.
UPERFECT 16" 4K 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor
Best for: Gaming and creative work requiring 4K clarity
- Use
- Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Resolution
- 4K
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- QLED
- Connectivity
- USB-C, HDMI
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 16" 4K 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor Affiliate link
This 16-inch portable display combines 4K resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate for sharp visuals and smooth motion. The QLED panel covers 145% sRGB, ensuring accurate colors for gaming and creative work. It features a responsive touchscreen and reaches 600 nits, making it usable in bright environments. You get a 16:10 aspect ratio for extra vertical space. It connects via USB-C and weighs 1.6 pounds, offering a balance of portability and high-end performance.
Pros
- 4K resolution with 145% sRGB color coverage
- 120Hz refresh rate with 0.1ms response time
- 600 nits brightness and HDR support
- 16:10 aspect ratio for more vertical screen space
- Responsive touchscreen interface
Cons
- 1.6-pound weight is heavier than standard 15.6-inch models
- 16-inch screen is larger than the 14-inch and 13.3-inch alternatives
- No mention of VESA mount compatibility in specifications
Good fit if
- You need high color accuracy for photo or video editing
- You want a large, sharp screen for immersive gaming
- You work in bright environments and need high brightness
Skip if
- You prioritize minimal weight for frequent travel
- You require a 14-inch or smaller form factor
- You need VESA mount support for wall or arm mounting
Verdict: UPERFECT 16" 4K 120Hz QLED Touchscreen suits gamers and creators who prioritize image fidelity and smooth motion over ultra-portability. It delivers a premium viewing experience for stationary or semi-mobile setups where screen real estate and color accuracy are top priorities.
UPERFECT 22-Inch 2K Touchscreen Portable Monitor
Best for: Large-screen gaming and color-critical tasks
- Use
- Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 22"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Panel Type
- QLED
- Connectivity
- Mini HDMI, USB-C
- Color Gamut
- 100% DCI-P3
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 22-Inch 2K Touchscreen Portable Monitor Affiliate link
This 22-inch portable monitor delivers 2K QHD resolution on a QLED panel with 100% DCI-P3 color coverage. It features a responsive 10-point touchscreen and FreeSync support for smooth gaming visuals. The 300-nit brightness and 2000:1 contrast ratio provide clear imagery. You get dual USB-C and mini HDMI ports for versatile connectivity. The included VESA mount and 180-degree stand allow flexible positioning for gaming or work setups.
Pros
- 2K QHD resolution on a QLED panel
- 100% DCI-P3 color gamut for accurate visuals
- 10-point touchscreen for direct interaction
- FreeSync adaptive sync for smoother gameplay
- VESA mount support for flexible mounting
Cons
- 300 nits brightness is lower than 600-nit competitors
- Mini HDMI port requires an adapter for standard HDMI cables
- 8.29 lbs weight is heavier than smaller 15-16 inch models
Good fit if
- You want a large 22-inch screen for immersive gaming
- You need precise color accuracy for creative work
- You prefer touch input for navigation and gaming
Skip if
- You require high brightness for outdoor or bright room use
- You need standard HDMI connectivity without adapters
- You prioritize a lightweight, ultra-portable travel setup
Verdict: UPERFECT 22" 2K Touchscreen Portable Monitor suits gamers who prioritize screen size and color accuracy over maximum brightness and portability. It is ideal for stationary desk setups where touch interaction and a 2K display enhance your workflow.
UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 120Hz Battery Touchscreen Monitor
Best for: Portable gaming with built-in battery
- Use
- Travel, Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Connectivity
- Type-C, Mini HDMI
- Features
- Touchscreen, Built-in Battery
- Dimensions
- 15.4 × 9.84 × 2.36 inches
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 120Hz Battery Touchscreen Monitor Affiliate link
This UPERFECT portable monitor features a 15.6-inch display with a 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time. It includes a built-in 10800mAh battery for 6-8 hours of use and supports 10-point capacitive touch. The aluminum build and quad speakers enhance portability and immersion. You get a screen that reduces motion blur in fast-paced games without needing a constant power source.
Pros
- 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time
- 10800mAh built-in battery for 6-8 hours
- 10-point capacitive touchscreen
- Quad built-in speakers
- Recyclable aluminum chassis
Cons
- 15.6-inch screen is smaller than 18.5-inch or 22-inch options
- Touch function requires a full-featured USB-C port
- Only 1080p resolution, not 2K or 4K
Good fit if
- You need a self-powered screen for travel
- You play fast-paced FPS or racing games
- You want touch input without extra drivers
Skip if
- You require 4K or 2K resolution
- Your device lacks full-featured USB-C for touch
- You prefer a larger 22-inch display
Verdict: UPERFECT 15.6" 120Hz Gaming Monitor is ideal for travelers who need a lightweight, battery-powered screen for gaming on the go. It sacrifices screen size and resolution for portability and touch capability.
UPERFECT 16-Inch 3K 120Hz OLED Monitor
Best for: OLED contrast and color accuracy
- Use
- Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Resolution
- 2880x1800
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- OLED
- Connectivity
- HDMI, Type-C
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 16-Inch 3K 120Hz OLED Monitor Affiliate link
This 16-inch OLED portable monitor delivers 3K resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate and 0.1ms response time. It offers 100% DCI-P3 color coverage and 500 nits brightness. The panel is non-touch. It connects via HDMI or Type-C. This model suits gamers seeking high contrast and smooth motion. It is ideal for users who prioritize image quality over touch interaction.
Pros
- OLED panel with 100000:1 contrast ratio
- 120Hz refresh rate and 0.1ms response time
- 100% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage
- Lightweight 1.6lb build and 0.15-inch thickness
Cons
- Non-touch screen design
- 120Hz only on Type-C; HDMI limits to 75Hz at 3K
- No built-in battery mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You want deep blacks and high contrast for gaming
- You prioritize color accuracy for creative work
- You need a lightweight display for travel
Skip if
- You require touch screen functionality
- You primarily use HDMI and need 120Hz at 3K
- You need a built-in battery for standalone use
Verdict: UPERFECT 16" OLED 120Hz Portable Monitor offers exceptional visual fidelity for gamers who value contrast and color. It is best for users who connect via Type-C and prefer a non-touch display.
UPERFECT 21.5-Inch 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor
Best for: gamers needing large screen and VESA mounting
- Use
- Gaming (what this guide is about)
- Screen Size
- 21.5"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Connectivity
- HDMI, Type C
- Weight
- 2.9 lbs
- Features
- VESA Mountable, Kickstand, Touchscreen
View on Amazon: UPERFECT 21.5-Inch 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor Affiliate link
This UPERFECT monitor offers a 21.5-inch touchscreen with a 120Hz refresh rate for smooth gaming visuals. It weighs 2.9 pounds and includes an adjustable stand. You get both HDMI and Type C ports for easy connection. The display supports VESA mounting for flexible setup options. It suits gamers who need a large, portable screen with standard connectivity.
Pros
- 21.5-inch touchscreen display
- 120Hz high refresh rate
- Includes adjustable stand
- VESA mountable for wall or arm use
- Supports HDMI and Type C connections
Cons
- Larger 21.5-inch size reduces portability compared to 15.6-inch models
- No mention of battery power for standalone use
- No 4K or OLED resolution options available in this variant
Good fit if
- You want a larger 21.5-inch screen for immersive gaming
- You need VESA mounting flexibility for a desk setup
- You prefer standard HDMI connections over USB-C only
Skip if
- You need a compact 15.6-inch screen for easy travel
- You require built-in battery power for untethered use
- You are looking for 4K or OLED display technology
Verdict: UPERFECT 21.5" 120Hz HDMI Portable Monitor fits gamers who prioritize screen size and mounting flexibility over maximum portability. It delivers smooth 120Hz visuals with versatile connection options for a stable desktop-like experience on the go.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UPERFECT 18.5" 120Hz Touchscreen Portable Monitor | UPERFECT 16" 4K 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor | UPERFECT 22-Inch 2K Touchscreen Portable Monitor | UPERFECT 15.6-Inch 120Hz Battery Touchscreen Monitor | UPERFECT 16-Inch 3K 120Hz OLED Monitor | UPERFECT 21.5-Inch 120Hz Touchscreen Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 18.5-inch | 16" | 22" | 15.6" | 16" | 21.5" |
| Resolution | FHD | 4K | 2560 x 1440 | not stated | 2880x1800 | not stated |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz | 120Hz | not stated | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | QLED | QLED | not stated | OLED | not stated |
| Connectivity | mini HDMI, 2 USB C 3.1 | USB-C, HDMI | Mini HDMI, USB-C | Type-C, Mini HDMI | HDMI, Type-C | HDMI, Type C |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB | 145% sRGB | 100% DCI-P3 | not stated | 100% DCI-P3 | not stated |
| Aspect Ratio | not stated | 16:10 | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Weight | 2.9 pounds | 1.6 lbs | 8.29 lbs | not stated | 1.6 lbs | 2.9 lbs |
| Features | VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand, Touchscreen | HDR, Touchscreen | VESA Mountable, HDR, Kickstand, Touchscreen | Touchscreen, Built-in Battery | not stated | VESA Mountable, Kickstand, Touchscreen |
| Use | Travel, Gaming | Gaming | Gaming | Travel, Gaming | Gaming | Gaming |
| Dimensions | 0.5 × 16 × 15 inches | 0.27 × 14 × 9.5 inches | 0.79 × 19.3 × 11 inches | 15.4 × 9.84 × 2.36 inches | 0.28 × 13.9 × 9.57 inches | 0.5 × 19.5 × 11.4 inches |
| Size | 18.5" | 16" | 22 | 15.6 | 16 | 21.5" |
| Color | Black | Black | Black | Black | not stated | Black |
| Model | M185E06 | 16 | 245T02 | 6926316322909 | 156P | 215E02 |
How to choose the right portable monitor
-
Check the refresh rate
A 120Hz refresh rate reduces motion blur during fast-paced games. All six UPERFECT models in this guide support 120Hz. This ensures smooth visuals whether you are playing competitive shooters or racing titles. The 16-inch 4K and 16-inch OLED models both maintain this speed. You should verify that your laptop or console can output 120Hz over your chosen connection. Higher refresh rates do not always mean better image quality, but they are essential for fluid gameplay on portable screens.
-
Select the right resolution
Resolution determines text clarity and image detail. The 16-inch model offers 4K UHD resolution for sharp visuals. The 22-inch model provides 2K resolution, balancing detail with screen size. The 18.5-inch and 15.6-inch models use 1080p FHD. Choose 4K if you prioritize image fidelity and have a compatible connection. Choose 1080p if you value portability and lower power consumption. Match the resolution to your device’s output capabilities to avoid downscaling issues.
-
Consider the panel type
Panel technology affects contrast and color accuracy. The 16-inch OLED model uses an OLED panel for deep blacks and high contrast. The 18.5-inch and 15.6-inch models use IPS panels for wider viewing angles. OLED screens offer superior visual fidelity for dark room gaming. IPS panels are generally more versatile for various lighting conditions. Select OLED if you value contrast above all else. Choose IPS for a balanced experience with reliable color reproduction and brightness across different environments.
-
Decide on touch capability
Touchscreens add interactivity but increase weight and power needs. The 18.5-inch, 16-inch 4K, 22-inch, and 21.5-inch models include touchscreens. The 15.6-inch battery model also supports touch. The 16-inch OLED model lacks touch capability. If you use stylus inputs or direct screen interaction, prioritize models with touch support. Note that touchscreens may add slight weight. The 15.6-inch model remains lightweight despite having touch, while the 22-inch model is significantly heavier.
-
Evaluate power options
Built-in batteries allow true wireless operation. The 15.6-inch 120Hz model includes a built-in battery. This removes the need for a separate power cable during travel. Most other models require power from the host device or an external adapter. If you plan to use the monitor away from outlets, the built-in battery is essential. Otherwise, ensure your device can provide sufficient power delivery over USB-C. Wireless setups offer flexibility but may limit battery life on the host device.
-
Check VESA mounting support
VESA mountability allows you to attach the monitor to arms or stands. The 18.5-inch and 21.5-inch models support VESA mounting. This is useful for stable desk setups or travel rigs. Other models lack this feature and rely on kickstands or flat placement. If you need a secure, adjustable setup, choose a VESA-compatible model. This adds stability for gaming sessions where movement might dislodge a kickstand. It also allows for better ergonomics in fixed locations.
Frequently asked questions
Which UPERFECT portable monitor is best for travel gaming?
The UPERFECT 15.6-inch 120Hz model with a built-in battery is ideal for travelers. It weighs no more than 2.36 inches in height and lacks a listed weight, emphasizing portability. This unit sacrifices resolution for mobility, making it easy to carry. It connects via Type-C and includes a touchscreen for direct interaction on the go.
Can I use a UPERFECT monitor with my console via HDMI?
Yes, the UPERFECT 21.5-inch 120Hz HDMI model supports direct HDMI connections. It also features VESA mountability and a kickstand for stable desk setups. The 18.5-inch 120Hz model also supports HDMI input. Both provide 120Hz refresh rates for smooth visuals, ensuring compatibility with standard gaming consoles without requiring complex adapters.
Does the UPERFECT 16-inch 4K monitor support touch input?
Yes, the UPERFECT 16-inch 4K 120Hz touchscreen monitor includes touch capability. It delivers 4K UHD resolution for sharp image fidelity. The panel is lightweight at 1.6 pounds, though it lacks VESA mounting data. This model suits gamers who prioritize color accuracy and smooth motion over ultra-portability in semi-mobile setups.
Which UPERFECT model offers the best OLED display for gaming?
The UPERFECT 16-inch 3K 120Hz OLED monitor provides exceptional contrast and color accuracy. It uses an OLED panel type for deep blacks and vibrant visuals. This model does not include a touchscreen, requiring a non-touch setup. It is best for users who connect via Type-C and value visual fidelity over interactive controls.
Are all UPERFECT gaming monitors 120Hz refresh rate?
Yes, all six UPERFECT models in this guide support a 120Hz refresh rate. This ensures smooth visuals for fast-paced games like shooters or racing titles. The 18.5-inch, 16-inch 4K, 22-inch 2K, 15.6-inch battery, 16-inch OLED, and 21.5-inch HDMI models all share this specification. It reduces motion blur for a better gaming experience.
Can I mount a UPERFECT portable monitor on a VESA arm?
The UPERFECT 18.5-inch 120Hz touchscreen and the 21.5-inch 120Hz HDMI models are VESA mountable. This allows you to attach them to standard monitor arms for flexible positioning. Other models, like the 16-inch 4K and OLED, do not list VESA compatibility. Check the specific model attributes before purchasing if you plan to use a mounting arm.
Which UPERFECT monitor has the largest screen size?
The UPERFECT 22-inch 2K touchscreen is the largest model in this list. It measures 19.3 inches in width and weighs 8.29 pounds. It suits gamers who prioritize screen size and color accuracy. The 21.5-inch HDMI model is slightly smaller but also offers a large display with VESA mountability for desktop-like experiences on the go.





